About Resources Education Directory Meetings Technical Foundation

 

2020
Feb. 8 Executive Committee Meeting, Sunny Isles Beach, FL
Feb. 9 Board of Directors Meeting, Sunny Isles Beach, FL

SFSA CASTEEL REPORTER

NOVEMBER - 2019

Casteel Commentary

The Casteel Commentary this month is long and deals with trade. The shift in U.S. trade policy was not merely a preference of the Trump administration, it is an inevitable recognition of the changes in the trading system. Nationalism is the consequence of the changes in trading practices in part facilitated by containerization and IT communication. The commentary looks at these issues.

Cast in Steel

The Cast in Steel Competition for SY 2019-20 is to cast a Bowie knife. Colleges and universities have started forming teams. Similar to last year’s competition, each team will work with a foundry partner. We plan to hold the testing and evaluation of the Bowie Knives in Cleveland, OH on April 20, 2020 prior to the AFS MetalCasting Congress on April 21-23. If your foundry is interested in partnering with a university, contact Diana David. More information is available here.

National Technical & Operating Conference

The SFSA National Technical & Operating Conference committee has worked hard preparing the 2019 T&O program. Supported by the steel foundry members that make up the Steel Founders’ Society of America, the T&O conference is the premiere steel casting event in the world. The 73rd conference, will continue the legacy of technical and operating topics of today that will provide value to the industry for many years to come. This year’s workshop will feature two fundamental pouring and gating presentations by University of Iowa and University of Northern Iowa; one on filling effects based on rigging changes, and one on applying naturally pressurized gating practices. In addition, University of Alabama at Birmingham will provide a hands-on casting analysis activity that will help foundries perform their own lab assessment, and Tom Stevens will review the fundamentals of understanding manganese steel. The conference includes sessions related to Next Generation Manufacturing, pouring and gating, lessons learned about ceramic sand, and many more papers covering everything from melting to foundry engineering to molding to finishing to management to EHS to quality to technical and featured research. The T&O is only a month away! Register now here. We look forward to seeing you on December 11-14 at the Loews Hotel in Chicago (please note that the hotel room block is ending soon – don’t wait any longer to book your room).

Specifications

If you are interested in getting involved with the SFSA Specifications Committee, please contact David Poweleit.

ASTM: A01.13 is planning to ballot a revision to A370 early next year that will require that testing to E10 and E18 be limited to stationary tester; thus, excluding portable testers. Further incorporation of “production” welding in A488 and other standards is being pursued. Section size effect on properties of grades in A494 was confirmed based on SFSA datasets as possible. Duplex Stainless Steel grades are being added to A800 for ferrite estimation. John Griffin, UAB, drafted a test procedure for CPIT or portable hardness testing with the NewAge tester, and is planning to do an ILS. E10 and E18 have tabled requiring the load for Brinell (including the standard load - HBW 10/3000) be reported and what ball is used. UAB is supporting an A370 duplex hardness conversion ILS for lean to rich long product with multiple hardness test methods. A01.18 is looking at replacing “yield point” with “yield strength”. Working on adding product analysis tolerance for nickel-base alloys to the general requirement standards.

ISO: ISO TC17/SC11 met in June and agree to prepare FDIS for 4986 - Magnetic particle inspection, 4987 - Liquid penetrant inspection, 4992 (Part 1 and 2) - Ultrasonic examination, 19959 - Visual examination of the surface condition of investment castings, and 11971 - Visual examination of surface quality. 10679 - Cast tool steel, was submitted for publication new edition has been published.

BPVC: CA6NM per SA352 and SA487 has two different design allowables, but they are different standards. Need to update SA703 and adopt A1067. The foundry is responsible for SA351 Grade CF3M requirements not IID Table U are for allowables. Adopt A1091 and consider removal of SA217 C12A. Update 5A “cool to minimum” and adopt revision to SA 995. There is also a need to update and add additional ASTM standards to the code.

API: SFSA with the support of Paul Rudd and POK are pursuing involvement with API 6D, 7K, 8C, 16A, 20A, and RP 6HT. 20A TG is reviewing weld repair table 3 and 8 for possible revision, and possible issues with clause 4.5.8.3 on chemical analysis conforming to ASTM A703 (applicability to nickel-base alloys in material group E). SFSA is also working to address the use of major weld restrictions under 6D. 6D SS defines a major weld as over 20% of the wall thickness, or 10 square inches and over, or 1” depth. Adoption of this in 6D would be prohibitive for many low-pressure valves having relatively small wall thicknesses.

Market News

SFSA Business Trends

 

SFSA Business Trends Backlog

 

Producer Price Index Steel Products

 

As seen in the weekly updates on the SFSA Facebook page and the blog, steel production and prices for steel mill products have been declining since early in 2019.

Compared to a year ago, steel casting and stainless steel castings have continued to grow except in the area of bookings for steel castings. Booking for stainless castings remain positive but bookings for both are below shipments suggesting a softening of the steel casting market.

This softening is seen in the backlog reported for our industry. Stainless backlogs remained high through July but steel casting backlogs have fallen back to 9 weeks consistent with the active level of business last year. All of this is consistent with the SFSA forecast to see relatively strong but softening markets through the beginning of next year.

Another factor to track in watching the current trends in steel casting production is the change in pricing reported as changes to the producer price index for steel castings. The volume of steel mills is less volatile than steel castings but the pricing is more volatile. This is likely due to the fact that steel mill product costs are 2/3 purchased materials while in steel castings it is less than half. No details are publicly published for high alloy steel castings. To make this graph readable the PPI for steel castings is multiplied by 5 and for high alloy steel castings by 2. Through the last report in July, steel casting prices and high alloy steel prices reflected in the PPI numbers increased with an indication of flattening or even decline in the latest numbers.

The production of steel mill products has declined and so has the shipments of combined iron and steel castings in the DoC reports seen in the Business report attached. Capital Goods New Orders that are correlated and supportive of steel casting demand has flattened out this year, supporting current activity but not showing growth. Oil and copper prices as reported weekly show declines suggesting a future market slowdown.

While the forecast reflects the best estimate we could make of the trends for future activity, there is a significant instability potential in the financial and geopolitical markets that could affect the markets in either direction for steel castings. A re-valuation of equities based on the political or economic mood could lead to a dramatic re-valuation of equities and affect steel casting demand. Alternatively, a disruption of supply for basic industrial components or supplies could stimulate demand to develop alternatives. It is important to monitor and plan for the possibility of dramatic shifts in market conditions in this environment.

Casteel Commentary

Government Spending and GDP

Market transactions in functioning economic regions allows producers to maximize value using scarce resources of material, labor and capital. Multiple purchasers with diverse needs for products and multiple producers with unique processes and businesses compete and their bidding and executed transactions identify both the best final use of resources, the highest bidder, and the most productive supplier of products, the best market value. Free trade of purchasers and producers across national boundaries allows these market forces to create value by allowing markets to function in maximizing value.

This only works if market forces determine the outcome in trade. Traditionally when governments were smaller players in the marketplace and currencies were valued against a universal standard, the value of gold, tariffs and subsidies were the primary market distorting forces in trade. International trade was labor intensive and uncertain. This made most of the economic impact of trade depend on commodities like steel and oil. Even today steel and oil are the most traded materials and products internationally.

The challenge of trade today is radically different than when the trade rules were written. Containerization and information technology has fundamentally reshaped trade. The system to regulate “unfair” trade practices is not suited to this new environment. Trade is no longer done by shipping large quantities of commodities by ship. Containerization allows small highly valuable lots of advanced manufactured products to be traded. It allows nations to target vulnerable industry segments with subsidized monopolistic practices that would be illegal if done domestically. The traditional trade remedies for subsidies and dumping are ill suited to the new reality. In addition, developed economies are dominated by services including financial, transportation, insurance, etc. The current tariffs and trade re-negotiations initiated by the U.S. are trying to grapple with these new realities.

Mercantilism is the term used to describe trade practices designed to protect domestic industries from competition and for subsidies to promote the domestic industry in trade. These particular market distorting practices are recognized as unfair in trade and remedies for these practices by nations is allowed by the WTO. However, in our current environment, national policies are more important in determining the product value in trade than manufacturing efficiency or product performance. This is seen in the re-location of production to low cost countries with favorable tax treatment and in the use of national economic policies that subsidize exports.

National policies dominate the competitiveness in trade because the growth of governments as a portion of the total economic activity makes their footprint a market distorting force that determines the ability of domestic sources to compete. The graph on government spending as a percent of the GDP shows clearly that manufacturing efficiency advantage is trivial compared to the effect of government market distorting activity. The U.S. footprint of government spending is 38% of the GDP. China’s public information that is clearly misleading is that they are 22% of the economy. Other countries vary from20 to near 60% of the GDP. So nationalism is not the result of the abandoned manufacturing class but a recognition that by the current financial structure of the global economy.

We can see this easily in our domestic markets. Whether it is cigarettes or gas or liquor taxes across statelines, different state government tax policies affect trade. Purchasers travel to get the economic benefit of different government policies when those policies create a significant price differential. That differential is not a market force rewarding value of suppliers but a market distorting force from policy.

Economists and political leaders continue to argue for “free” trade and concede that we must also have “fair” trade. The reality as shown in the graph of tariff differentials in world and bilateral trade agreements is that these trade agreements are neither free nor fair. Free trade would mean reducing the tariffs to near zero so the agreements should put the tariffs in the circle at the origin.

Tariff Differentials in World and Bilateral Trade Agreements

 

Tariff Differentials in World and Bilateral Trade Agreements

Fair trade has two approaches or definitions. The expected definition is reciprocity, we treat the imports from our trading partners in other nations the way their nation treats of export to them. This would mean that trade agreements would all fall on the line so that tariffs in Y would match tariffs in X.

Current policy makers do not conform to this definition and use the alternative formulation. They argue that fair trade is when we treat all importers and exporters equally, regardless of how they treat trade. So having differential tariffs is okay as long as we treat all importers of a product the same. This allows policymakers the flexibility to negotiate complex agreements perceived to be in their national interest. So the commitment to “fair” trade is a cover for mercantilism in trade.

The FRED graph shows for the U.S. trade balance in manufacturing and services. The blue line is our trade surplus in services and the red line is our trade deficit in manufactured goods. Policymakers and trade negotiators are driven to make agreements protecting the service industries and opening trading economies more for services by being flexible and allowing our partners to gain the advantage in traded manufactured goods.

While we are in this situation with all nations with existing agreements overseen by international trade agencies like the WTO, trade imbalances are most severe in only three countries. As seen below, Germany and China have large trade surpluses and the U.S. has a large trade deficit. The U.S. is able to run this deficit since the dollar is the de facto global currency.

If trade was driven by competitiveness then the value of currencies would have no effect. Prices in trade would adjust rapidly to currency values. This is not what happens, exchange rates are a bigger factor in international sourcing than domestic efficiency. Government policies, national tax and regulatory policies determine the competitiveness of industries in trade.

Because of this reality, trade is not a market determination of value but a competition between nations. Nationalism is not fundamentally a populist political movement but the structural reality of the modern economy. Globalization was only really advantageous after the Cold War when the U.S. dominated a uni-polar global economy. With the subsequent rise and competition from Germany/Europe and China, the nationalism structure of global trade becomes obvious.

So in our industry we need to recognize the realities of trade and adjust our business approaches to prosper in the national and global environment we are living in. There are no obvious solutions from a policy approach that would change the unbalanced and national character of trade. Tariffs are a blunt crude unwieldy instrument but may be the only tool to deal with predatory monopolistic practices of our global national competitors. Global corporations have exploited the national character of production to take advantage of poor workers and rich financial institutions to gain minimum taxation and maximum profitability. This is not clearly in the interest of the participating nations, their economies or their citizens.

Leading Economies of Merchandise Trade, 2017

The only factors that cause developed economies like the U.S. from abandoning the manufacturing and the displaced workers are the federal political system that is still sensitive to local economic health and from a policy standpoint the need to maintain a military that can dominate the battle space. Globally supplied technologies means that all military organizations will have the same advanced weaponry and the controller of the critical suppliers and equipment will dominate.

So we live in uncertain times of structural changes with a real struggle for global dominance with other regions of the world. We need to understand the nature of trade and not be simplistic thinking the current internal debate is between protectionists that want uncompetitive local industries to survive and free traders that believe global suppliers dominate because they are more efficient manufacturers making products with more value.

Raymond

STEEL FOUNDERS' SOCIETY OF AMERICA
BUSINESS REPORT
SFSA Trend Cards12 Mo Avg3 Mo AvgSeptemberAugustJuly
(%-12 mos. Ago)     
Carbon & Low Alloy
Shipments11.30.70.0-8.010.0
Bookings0.0-4.3-15.0-10.012.0
Backlog (wks)9.78.810.08.08.5
High Alloy
Shipments12.87.412.5-2.412.1
Bookings5.6-3.3-2.0-7.5-0.5
Backlog (wks)10.09.610.09.19.8
Department of Commerce
Census Data
Iron & Steel Foundries (million $)
Shipments 1,478.61,473.71,4611,4691,491
New Orders1,476.31,462.71,4101,5191,459
Inventories2,122.32,121.02,1222,1332,108
Nondefense Capital Goods (billion $)
Shipments77.074.374.274.374.5
New Orders74.773.771.473.676.0
Inventories186.4192.6194.4192.7190.9
Nondefense Capital Goods less Aircraft (billion $)
Shipments69.469.268.969.469.4
New Orders69.068.968.568.969.4
Inventories128.6130.0130.1129.9130.0
Inventory/Orders1.91.91.901.891.87
Inventory/Shipments0.01.91.891.871.87
Orders/Shipments0.01.00.990.991.00
American Iron and Steel Institute
Raw Steel Shipments
(million net tons)
8.15.50.08.58.1

 

 

Archive of past Casteel Reporters

november19.pdf
(330kB)
The November 2019 Casteel Reporter
september19.pdf
(274kB)
The September 2019 Casteel Reporter
june19.pdf
(468kB)
The June 2019 Casteel Reporter
march19.pdf
(122kB)
The March 2019 Casteel Reporter
january19.pdf
(311kB)
The January 2019 Casteel Reporter
2019 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
(1.2MB)
2019 SFSA Market Forecast
november18.pdf
(158kB)
The November 2018 Casteel Reporter
august18.pdf
(359kB)
The August 2018 Casteel Reporter
june18.pdf
(418kB)
The June 2018 Casteel Reporter
march18.pdf
(256kB)
The March 2018 Casteel Reporter
january18.pdf
(458kB)
The January 2018 Casteel Reporter
december17.pdf
(162kB)
The December 2017 Casteel Reporter
september17.pdf
(196kB)
The September 2017 Casteel Reporter
june17.pdf
(810kB)
The June 2017 Casteel Reporter
appendices 06-2017.pdf
(94kB)
Appendices to Raymond Monroe's testimony to Section 232 Investigation: The Effect of Steel Imports on National Security - Closed Steel Foundries and Lost Capacity since 2000, and Steel Foundries Involved in Supplying Defense Castings
april17.pdf
(306kB)
The April 2017 Casteel Reporter
march17.pdf
(201kB)
The March 2017 Casteel Reporter
january17.pdf
(587kB)
The January 2017 Casteel Reporter
october16.pdf
(393kB)
The October 2016 Casteel Reporter
2017 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
(933kB)
The 2017 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
august16.pdf
(532kB)
The August 2016 Casteel Reporter
june16.pdf
(880kB)
The June 2016 Casteel Reporter
may16.pdf
(794kB)
The May 2016 Casteel Reporter
march16.pdf
(250kB)
The March 2016 Casteel Reporter
january16.pdf
(809kB)
The January 2016 Casteel Reporter
SFSA - Information Form.pdf
(178kB)
SFSA Directory Information Form
october15.pdf
(763kB)
The October 2015 Casteel Reporter
Cast Carbon Steels in AWS D1.1.pdf
(361kB)
Exploring the Need to Include Cast Carbon Steels in Welding Procedure Specifications - A case is made for adding cast carbon steel grades in prequalified specifications to AWS D1.1
september15.pdf
(625kB)
The September 2015 Casteel Reporter
july15.pdf
(293kB)
The July 2015 Casteel Reporter
may15.pdf
(453kB)
The May 2015 Casteel Reporter
april15.pdf
(877kB)
The April 2015 Casteel Reporter
february15.pdf
(427kB)
The February 2015 Casteel Reporter
2015-02-BestPapers2014.pdf
(3MB)
Award-winning papers presented at the 2014 SFSA Technical & Operating Conference
january15.pdf
(214kB)
The January 2015 Casteel Reporter
2015-01-CastingIndustryImage.pdf
(867kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-ChinaTrends.pdf
(874kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-SupplyChainImpact.pdf
(971kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-ValvePumpSteelCstgTrends.pdf
(kB)
IFF Presentation
november14.pdf
(413kB)
The November 2014 Casteel Reporter
october14.pdf
(781kB)
The October 2014 Casteel Reporter
august14.pdf
(419kB)
The August 2014 Casteel Reporter
may14.pdf
(251kB)
The May 2014 Casteel Reporter
february14.pdf
(375kB)
The February 2014 Casteel Reporter
december13.pdf
(297kB)
The December 2013 Casteel Reporter
october13.pdf
(244kB)
The October 2013 Casteel Reporter
august13.pdf
(302kB)
The August 2013 Casteel Reporter
may13.pdf
(321kB)
The May 2013 Casteel Reporter
april13.pdf
(295kB)
The April 2013 Casteel Reporter
february13.pdf
(233kB)
The February 2013 Casteel Reporter
january13.pdf
(326kB)
The January 2013 Casteel Reporter
Forecast2013.pdf
(881kB)
The 2013 SFSA Market Forecast
december12.pdf
(275kB)
The December 2012 Casteel Reporter
october12.pdf
(158kB)
The October 2012 Casteel Reporter
july12.pdf
(256kB)
The July 2012 Casteel Reporter
may12.pdf
(420kB)
The May 2012 Casteel Reporter
march12.pdf
(482kB)
The March 2012 Casteel Reporter
nffsseminar.pdf
(247kB)
NFFS Foundry Noise Exposure Seminar information
february12.pdf
(301kB)
The February 2012 Casteel Reporter
december11.pdf
(243kB)
The December 2011 Casteel Reporter
forecast2012.pdf
(1.3MB)
The 2012 SFSA Market Forecast as presented at the 2011 Technical & Operating Conference
october11.pdf
(530kB)
The October 2011 Casteel Reporter
september11.pdf
(1.1MB)
The September 2011 Casteel Reporter
july11.pdf
(475kB)
The July 2011 Casteel Reporter
june11.pdf
(295kB)
The June 2011 Casteel Reporter
april11.pdf
(438kB)
The April 2011 Casteel Reporter
march11.pdf
(1.3MB)
The March 2011 Casteel Reporter
january11.pdf
(442kB)
The January 2011 Casteel Reporter
november10.pdf
(475kB)
The November 2010 Casteel Reporter
october10.pdf
(770kB)
The October 2010 Casteel Reporter
august10.pdf
(483kB)
The August 2010 Casteel Reporter
201008eqp.pdf
(37kB)
Equipment available
july10.pdf
(688kB)
The July 2010 Casteel Reporter
SFSA Directory Information Form.pdf
(180kB)
The form used to update foundry listings in the Directory of Steel Foundries
june10.pdf
(770kB)
The June 2010 Casteel Reporter
may10.pdf
(545kB)
The May 2010 Casteel Reporter
march10.pdf
(651kB)
The March 2010 Casteel Reporter
february10.pdf
(451kB)
The February 2010 Casteel Reporter
january10.pdf
(410kB)
The January 2010 Casteel Reporter
FR74-209 CO2.pdf
(573kB)
CO2 Emissions reporting rule
Combustible Dust FR ANPR 10-21-09.pdf
(319kB)
Federal Register notice seeking input on development of a standard for combustible dust
december09.pdf
(352kB)
The December 2009 Casteel Reporter including graphs and attachments
toptenoshaviolations09.pdf
(29kB)
Top Ten OSHA Violations
october09.pdf
(1.3MB)
The October 2009 Casteel Reporter
steelbus1009.pdf
(236kB)
Business report and market trend graphs
september09.pdf
(464kB)
The September 2009 Casteel Reporter
MagmaSoft Tax Credit.pdf
(112kB)
MAGMATIMES article on Federal Research & Experimentation tax credit.
august09.pdf
(1,008kB)
The August 2009 Casteel Reporter
MIEEE.pdf
(644kB)
Midwest Industrial Energy Efficiency Exchange information
july09.pdf
(896kB)
The July 2009 Casteel Reporter
FEF CIC Ad 2009.pdf
(532kB)
Foundry Educational Foundation College Industry Conference
april09.pdf
(868kB)
The April 2009 Casteel Reporter
march09.pdf
(924kB)
The March 2009 Casteel Reporter
february09.pdf
(1.2MB)
The February 2009 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelgurujan2009.pdf
(744kB)
Steel market condition information.
yrc0209.pdf
(756kB)
SFSA's Yellow Freight and Roadway discount program.
january09.pdf
(1.3MB)
The January 2009 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
Company FMLA policy (federal).pdf
(304kB)
Federal FMLA Policy.
employee under fmla.pdf
(104kB)
U.S. Department of Labor poster on Employee Rights and Responsibilities under FMLA.
Certification of Illness or Injury to a Covered Service Memb.pdf
(188kB)
FMLA Leave Certification of Serious Illness or Injury for a Covered Service Member.
october08.pdf
(140kB)
The September 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information and graphs and attachments.
steelguruoct2008.pdf
(636kB)
Steel market condition information.
september08.pdf
(272kB)
The September 2008 Casteel Reporter.
steelbus0908.pdf
(180kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelgurusep2008.pdf
(76kB)
Steel market condition information.
august08.pdf
(644kB)
The August 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0808.pdf
(396kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelguruaug2008.pdf
(376kB)
Steel market condition information.
july08.pdf
(408kB)
The July 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujul2008.pdf
(244kB)
Steel market condition information.
ITAR-Info.pdf
(268kB)
Part 121 - The United States Munitions List
ITAR-Info-Violation.pdf
(92kB)
Part 127 - Violations and Penalties
DEEDGrantApp053006.pdf
(108kB)
Demonstation of Energy-Efficient Developments grant application. To be submitted by the utility company.
DEED-Members.pdf
(80kB)
Utility companies participating in the DEED program.
june08.pdf
(64kB)
The June 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujune2008.pdf
(80kB)
Steel market condition information.
may08.pdf
(64kB)
The May 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumay2008.pdf
(92kB)
Steel market condition information.
april08.pdf
(200kB)
The April 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelbus0408.pdf
(28kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelguruapr2008.pdf
(84kB)
Steel market condition information.
march08.pdf
(124kB)
The March 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelgurumar2008.pdf
(96kB)
Steel market condition information.
MoldThickness2.pdf
(56kB)
Calculation of Minimum Mold Thickness in Steel Casting - Jacob Thole, Dr. Christoph Beckermann, University of Iowa.
february08.pdf
(736kB)
The February 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurufeb2008.pdf
(88kB)
Steel market condition information.
january08.pdf
(880kB)
The January 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujan2008.pdf
(208kB)
Steel market condition information.
AFSAreaSourceSummary.pdf
(128kB)
AFS Summary of the EPA Area Source Rule.
FR-AreaSourceFinal.pdf
(524kB)
40 CFR Part 63 - EPA National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Iron and Steel Foundries Area Sources; Final Rule
  Due to the Technical & Operating Conference, no newsletter was published for December 2007.
november07.pdf
(448kB)
The November 2007 Casteel Reporter
futureleaders1107.pdf
(96kB)
Future steel foundry industry leaders meeting notice.
eqp-auction1207.pdf
(96kB)
Equipment available - auction ends Dec. 6 2007
october07.pdf
(240kB)
The October 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruoct2007.pdf
(188kB)
Steel market condition information.
ofr2007-1257.pdf
(4.7MB)
Cr, Cu, Mn, Mo, Ni, and steel price drivers. US Geological Survey
september07.pdf
(64kB)
The September 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurusep2007.pdf
(72kB)
Steel market condition information.
Docket2007N-0330.pdf
(12kB)
Docket 2007N-0330 Presidential Interagency Working Group on Public Safety (Import Safety)
fr17se07P.pdf
(224kB)
Proposed EPA Area Source Rule for Iron and Steel Foundries
august07.pdf
(36kB)
The August 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruaug2007.pdf
(112kB)
Steel market condition information.
IEEE Workshop1007.pdf
(28kB)
IEEE Industrial Energy Efficiency Workshop information
july07.pdf
(55kB)
The July 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujul2007.pdf
(96kB)
Steel market condition information
june07.pdf
(64kB)
The June 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujune2007.pdf
(44kB)
Steel market condition information
may07.pdf
(92kB)
The May 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumay2007.pdf
(88kB)
Steel market condition information
finemanbio.pdf
(44kB)
Biography of Howard Fineman, speaker at the 2007 SFSA Annual Meeting
SBB Steel Markets.pdf
(304kB)
Steel - Global Impacts to North American Minimill Competitiveness, by Thomas A. Danjczek, President, Steel Manufacturers Association - speaker at the 2007 SFSA Annual Meeting
april07.pdf
(152kB)
The April 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruapr2007.pdf
(380kB)
Steel market condition information
march07.pdf
(1.5MB)
The March 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumar2007.pdf
(240kB)
Steel market condition information
hexcr-fiore.pdf
(112kB)
Information on Hexavalent Chromium
february07.pdf
(52kB)
The February 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurufeb2007.pdf
(192kB)
Steel market condition information
january07.pdf
(56kB)
The January 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujan2007.pdf
(260kB)
Steel market condition information
december06.pdf
(544kB)
The December 2006 Casteel Reporter
internapp.pdf
(56kB)
SFSA Internship sponsorship information and form
steelgurudec2006.pdf
(220kB)
Steel market condition information
november06.pdf
(136kB)
The November 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelgurunov2006.pdf
(352kB)
Steel market condition information
october06.pdf
(48kB)
The October 2006 Casteel Reporter
september06.pdf
(331kB)
The September 2006 Casteel Reporter
august06.pdf
(420kB)
The August 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0806.pdf
(28kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
july06.pdf
(660kB)
The July 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0706.pdf
(124kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
China6-22-2006.pdf
(296kB)
Evaluation of Chinese Economy and Trading Practices
Chinese Steel Subsidies Paper.pdf
(396kB)
The China Syndrome: How Subsidies and Government Intervention Created the World's Largest Steel Industry
RL32333.pdf
(184kB)
CRS Report for Congress - Steel: Price and Policy Issues. Update June 26, 2006
june06.pdf
(132kB)
The June 2006 Casteel Reporter
China tour tentative list-0606.pdf
(16kB)
Tentative list of plants to be visited on the tour of China
may06.pdf
(540kB)
The May 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0506.pdf
(28kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
HexCr monitoring.pdf
(76kB)
Exposure Monitoring Guidance for Compliance with the new OSHA Standard fro Hexavalent Chromium
KFTA comments.pdf
(400kB)
U.S.-Republic of Korea Free Trade Agreement: Written Comments Concerning the Probable Economic Effect of Providing Duty-Free Treatment for Imports
AMMEX EERE-ITP.pdf
(28kB)
EERE's Industrial Technologies Program: Proven Returns on Federal and Industrial Investments
april06.pdf
(80kB)
The April 2006 Casteel Reporter
emsguide.pdf
(1MB)
Environmental Management Systems Implementation Guide for the foundry sector, USA EPA
AreaSourceUpdate.pdf
(168kB)
Iron & Steel Area Source rule
march06.pdf
(124kB)
The March 2006 Casteel Reporter
monroe-outlookSpring2006.pdf
(756kB)
Economic outlook presentation given by Raymond Monroe at the SFSA Spring Management Meeting on March 9, 2006
lashinsky-outlook2006.pdf
(36kB)
Economic outlook presentation given by Bernard Lashinsky at the SFSA Spring Management Meeting on March 9, 2006
keramida-annual compliance calendar.pdf
(148kB)
Regulatory Compliance Calendar for Steel Foundries by Keramida
keramida-Env Audits.pdf
(48kB)
Environmental Audits in the Primary Metals Sector - Jim Schifo, Keramida
keramida-Regulatory Calendar - 2006.pdf
(1.1MB)
Common Environmental Compliance Deadlines - Keramida
February06.pdf
(496kB)
The February 2006 Casteel Reporter
china exports surge.pdf
(20kB)
China steel exports surge due to domestic overcapacity
2005CHINASD_0106.pdf
(68kB)
Chinese Steel Industry - Record Steel Output with Big Decline in Net Imports in 2005
Measurement Error - ISU.pdf
(388kB)
Measurement Error of Visual Casting Surface Inspection - Iowa State University
january06.pdf
(51kB)
The January 2006 Casteel Reporter
december05.pdf
(495kB)
The December 2005 Casteel Reporter
USCCCHINAexec_summ_05.pdf
(82kB)
USCC Executive Summary on China Trade
november05.pdf
(83kB)
The November 2005 Casteel Reporter
hexcr-nov05.pdf
(1,041kB)
Congressional letters on Hexavalent Chromium
october05.pdf
(79kB)
The October 2005 Casteel Reporter
rdtaxcredit.pdf
(77kB)
Presentation on the R&D Tax Credit given at the 2004 SFSA Annual Meeting
september05special.pdf
(15kB)
Special September 2005 Casteel Reporter about the possible impact of a natural disaster on the steel casting industry
september05.pdf
(81kB)
The september 2005 Casteel Reporter
testbars.pdf
(1,043kB)
"Test Coupons and Casting Quality" and "Mechanical Properties of Test Bars Compared to Castings"
august05.pdf
(455kB)
The August 2005 Casteel Reporter
MoriciSteelPrices.pdf
(62kB)
Manufacturing and Steel Prices, by Peter Morici, February 2005
China prices 7-2005.pdf
(385kB)
Prices of Castings, Foundry Raw and Auxiliary Materials in Some Regions of China
pub3771.pdf
(3,110kB)
US ITC Publication 3771, Foundry Products: Competitive Conditions in the U.S. Market
july05.pdf
(70kB)
The July 2005 Casteel Reporter
WFO2005 Paper.pdf
(305kB)
World Foundry Organization paper on the last 20 years of steel casting research
june05.pdf
(54kB)
The June 2005 Casteel Reporter
SFIC Washington Forum OSHA.ppt
(164kB)
Presentation on OSHA Proposed PEL for Hexavalent Chrome, in PowerPoint format
SFIC Washington Forum OSHA.pdf
(453kB)
Presentation on OSHA Proposed PEL for Hexavalent Chrome, in PDF format
may05.pdf
(197kB)
The May 2005 Casteel Reporter
MACT-Scrap.pdf
(159kB)
Amendments to the Scrap metal and Inspection provisions of the Iron and Steel Foundry MACT
april05.pdf
(115kB)
The April 2005 Casteel Reporter
IntlTradeEvents.pdf
(38kB)
International Trade Events
equipment0405.pdf
(49kB)
Equipment Available
march05.pdf
(590kB)
The March 2005 Casteel Reporter
february05.pdf
(624kB)
The February 2005 Casteel Reporter
january05.pdf
(483kB)
The January 2005 Casteel Reporter
afs-gac.pdf
(568kB)
AFS Government Affairs Conference Information
december04.pdf
(292kB)
The December 2004 Casteel Reporter
november04.pdf
(445kB)
The November 2004 Casteel Reporter
october04.pdf
(223kB)
The October 2004 Casteel Reporter
september04.pdf
(489kB)
The September 2004 Casteel Reporter
august04.pdf
(414kB)
The August 2004 Casteel Reporter
antitrust.pdf
(59kB)
General Rules of Antitrust Compliance & Antitrust Policy Statement of Steel Founders' Society of America
july04.pdf
(278kB)
The July 2004 Casteel Reporter
june04.pdf
(242kB)
The June 2004 Casteel Reporter
may04.pdf
(840kB)
The May 2004 Casteel Reporter
Nolan_Dollars.pdf
(6,013kB)
Dollars and "Sense" presentation by John Nolan, Vice President, Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Nolan_Dollars_Sequel.pdf
(3,103kB)
Dollars and "Sense" "The Sequel" presentation by John Nolan, Vice President, Steel Dynamics, Inc.
april04.pdf
(333kB)
The April 2004 Casteel Reporter
march04.pdf
(428kB)
The March 2004 Casteel Reporter
  Due to our office move, the February 2004 Casteel Reporter was not produced.
january04.pdf
(211kB)
The January 2004 Casteel Reporter
december03.pdf
(522kB)
The December 2003 Casteel Reporter
november03.pdf
(253kB)
The November 2003 Casteel Reporter
october03.pdf
(232kB)
The October 2003 Casteel Reporter
september03.pdf
(322kB)
The September 2003 Casteel Reporter
august03.pdf
(219kB)
The August 2003 Casteel Reporter
july03.pdf
(550kB)
The July 2003 Casteel Reporter
june03.pdf
(175kB)
The June 2003 Casteel Reporter
may03.pdf
(175kB)
The May 2003 Casteel Reporter
april03.pdf
(277kB)
The April 2003 Casteel Reporter
march03.pdf
(377kB)
The March 2003 Casteel Reporter
february03.pdf
(256kB)
The February 2003 Casteel Reporter
january03.pdf
(266kB)
The January 2003 Casteel Reporter
december02.pdf
(500kB)
The December 2002 Casteel Reporter
  Due to circumstances beyond our control, the November 2002 Casteel Reporter is not available online.
october02.pdf
(204kB)
The October 2002 Casteel Reporter
september02.pdf
(251kB)
The September 2002 Casteel Reporter
august02.pdf
(159kB)
The August 2002 Casteel Reporter
june02.pdf
(324kB)
The June 2002 Casteel Reporter
may02.pdf
(497kB)
The May 2002 Casteel Reporter
april02.pdf
(518kB)
The April 2002 Casteel Reporter
march02.pdf
(255kB)
The March 2002 Casteel Reporter