About Resources Education Directory Meetings Technical Foundation

 

2020
TBD Finishing & Inspection Meeting - Postponed, Ames, IA
TBD Cast In Steel Competition - Postponed, Chicago, IL
Apr. 21 T&O Committee Meeting, Conf. Call
Apr. 22-24 North American Steel Construction Conference, Cancelled
May 12 Specifications Committee, Cancelled
May 18 Executive Committee Meeting, Conf. Call
May 19 Board, Spring Leadership & Marketing Committee meetings, Conf. Call
May 21-22 Next Gen Mfg and Future Leaders meetings, Postponed
Jun. 24-25 AMC Technology Review, Chicago, IL
Jul. 14-16 Steel Casting Technology Course, Guadalajara, Mexico
Jul. 20-24 SFSA Research Review, Chicago, IL
Sep. 20-22 Fall Leadership Meeting, Asheville, NC
Sep. 20 Executive Committee Meeting, Asheville, NC
Sep. 21 Board of Directors Meeting, Asheville, NC
Sep. 22-24 Steel Casting Technology Course, Guadalajara, Mexico
Nov 10-12 Steel Casting Technology Course, Guadalajara, Mexico
Nov. 17 Specifications Committee, Orlando, FL
Dec. 9-12 National T&O Conference, Chicago, IL
Dec. 9 Marketing Committee Meeting, Chicago, IL

SFSA CASTEEL REPORTER

MARCH - 2020

Casteel Commentary

In this month’s Casteel Commentary, the issue of a disruptive technology change with the transition to electric vehicles is considered. Will this hurt or benefit steel casting producers?

Cast in Steel

SFSA is inviting you to attend the Cast in Steel Bowie Knife Competition on April 20, 2020 in Cleveland, OH, a day before the Metalcasting Congress. There are 40+ student teams expected to participate in this year’s competition. Each team’s Bowie Knife will be tested for durability and sharpness. The performance testing starts at 10AM and Award Ceremony will be at 3PM. Both events will be held at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Cleveland Downtown-Lakeside.

To RSVP, click here. If you have any questions about the competition or the event, please contact Diana David.

Foundry Intern Scholarships

Recruiting students to join our industry and grow into leadership positions remains a critical need in the steel casting industry and a strategic initiative of the Society. The Steel Founders' Society Foundation aims to attract the next generation workforce by providing scholarships to student interns. To compete for the scholarships, interns are required to work at a member foundry and carry out a specific task or investigation and selected works are presented at the annual T&O conference. If you currently have or plan to have an intern work at your foundry in 2020, be sure to have them complete this registration form by July 6.

T&O Best Papers

Congratulations to the best paper winners from the 2019 T&O Conference!

  • Founders’ Choice Award: Jim Erskine, Progress Rail, for his paper on “Closed Coupled Pouring using Zero Harm Ladle”
  • Rod Duncan Best First Time Paper: Doug Willsey, Black Cat, for his paper on “Contact Pouring with Existing Infrastructure”
  • Robert G. Shepherd Runner-up Best Paper: Jean-François Carton, Safe Metal, for his paper on “Comparison of Conventional and 3D Printed Cores from a Mechanical Point of View”
  • Robert G. Shepherd Best Paper: Amoldeep Jaggi, Magotteaux, for his paper on “Rapid Pattern Making Machines at Magotteaux … The Continuation”

The T&O Committee is honored to showcase the best paper, which is available for download. We appreciate the support provided to the steel casting industry through papers such as this. To receive the full conference proceedings and hear the authors firsthand present their material, please make plans to attend the 2020 National T&O Conference in Chicago on December 9th – 12th.

SFSA EHS/HR Meeting

Please plan to attend the SFSA EHS & HR Group Meeting on April 7-8, 2020 at MetalTek - Wisconsin Centrifugal in Waukesha, WI. This meeting is a great opportunity to learn from your peers on many topics including how to improve EHS training and practices, compliance, and the latest HR topics. The round-table discussions are the perfect forum to share practices and get answers to your EHS and HR questions. There is no registration cost for the meeting - travel, hotel, meals, etc. are the attendees’ responsibility. Additional meeting details and registration are available here.

Hotel Accommodations:
Holiday Inn - Pewaukee
Group Room Rate: $114/night (includes breakfast)
Rate cutoff is March 23, 2020

Finishing & Inspection Meeting

The Finishing & Inspection subject-focused meeting, leveraging and applying Iowa State University (ISU) research, will be on April 15-16th in Ames, IA. Attendees will have the opportunity to learn fundamentals and the latest industry research from world-class professors. Learning opportunities on Thursday morning through early afternoon on 4/16 will include: arc-air roundtable discussion and grinding automation, MPI best practices and digital surface inspection, effect of indication on fatigue, and Additive Manufacturing. On the afternoon of April 15th, there will be an opportunity to tour the ISU manufacturing labs and the Center for Non-Destructive Examination. There is no cost for the meeting - travel, hotel, meals, etc. are the attendees’ responsibility. Final details for the meeting will be sent to all registered attendees. Contact David Poweleit for more information.

Spring Leadership Meeting

SFSA invites members to attend the SFSA Spring Leadership Meeting on May 19-20 at the Delta Hotel by Marriott in Muskegon, MI. The Spring Leadership meeting will start on Tuesday after the SFSA Board meeting and include lunch and an industry roundtable. The marketing committee will meet in the afternoon and everyone is welcome to attend. On Wednesday, the group will tour as many as three foundries including Eagle Alloy. Breakfast, lunch, and transportation will be provided. An email with the meeting details and registration will be sent out next week.

NextGenMfg and Future Leaders

The Next Generation Manufacturing (NGM) and Future Leaders meetings will be held together and in conjunction with the Spring Leadership Meeting in Muskegon, MI on May 20-22. NGM is quintessential to the future of manufacturing steel castings. SFSA has joined SwRI’s ROS-I Program, and their consortium members are eager to work on the deployment of ROS technology in a steel foundry. We have three NGM focus categories: Smart Automation (job shop steel foundry manufacturing), Smart Data (machine learning and IoT), and Augmented Reality (work instructions, training, and video for AI/IoT). The NGM meeting will feature presentations by UAB on AI and SwRI on robotic blending. The Future Leaders meeting will focus on data and learning how to use a Design of Experiment. Additional information will be shared when available. Contact David Poweleit.

Steel Performance Initiative

SFSA is in the process of establishing long-term continuity for research to support the steel industry through our Steel Performance Initiative (SPI). This will foster the development of new steel alloys, hybrid casting solutions, model driven design + manufacturing + performance, and the continued development of manufacturing technology.

Research Review

This year’s Research Review will be the week of July 20th in Chicago. The agenda will not be structured by university but instead by topic. We will also be extending invitations to design/end-user partners to participate in the design day as we’d like their input to ensure we meet our goal of design for reliable steel casting performance. Additional information will be shared when available. Contact David Poweleit.

Fall Leadership Meeting

Please save the date and plan to attend the 2020 SFSA Fall Leadership Meeting, which will be held on September 19-22 at the beautiful Omni Grove Park Inn in Asheville, NC.

Market Commentary

SFSA Business Trends

 

As most plants have seen, the end of 2019 had a drop in booking and shipments in all steel castings. Booking were off more than shipments, and both were negative, market shrinking compared to last year. December showed a small decline in backlog confirming a softening market.

Our current weekly charts show a bottom forming with stability at a lower level of production.

The softening is apparent in the other reports on iron and steel casting shipments from the Department of Commerce and seen in the steel mill product shipments.

Capital goods orders are flat. Oil and copper prices are at the lower end of their current range but appear also to be forming a bottom.

Markets appear to be stabilizing but with the recent sharp drops in equities, the balance of the year is uncertain.

Casteel Commentary

Is the development and production of electric vehicles a threat or opportunity for steel casting producers?

Unlike other segments of the casting industry, steel casting producers have little direct exposure to the automotive industry. There are almost no parts or components that are steel castings that go into auto and trucks. We have a small exposure to some item in Class 8 heavy trucks.

Electric vehicles, EVs, will continue to become a bigger part of the market and if battery technology becomes more capable and affordable, could displace as a disruptive technology the current automotive producers. The valuation of Tesla in the equity markets is a bet that this disruption will occur.

What will that mean for steel casting producers?

I think it is good news for us. Why?

Building one wind turbine requires 900 tons of steel. Solar power and transmission infrastructure require major construction efforts to produce the infrastructure requires. To ensure supply when the sun doesn’t shine, or wind blow currently requires Peaker generation plants. All these infrastructure requirements and production equipment are large capital investments using the capital equipment that are our major markets. (If You Want ‘Renewable Energy,’ Get Ready to Dig, Mark Mills, WSJ, August 6, 2019)

The materials needed for moving to a renewable electric economy will require significant mining development and activity. Silver and indium mining for solar panels must increase 250 to 1,200%. Rare earth production must go up 300 to 1,000% by 2050 to meet the current Green goals.

Essential MetalIncremental 2035 Requirement
(Bernstein Research Estimate)
2018 Production Base
Copper20.4 million tpa21.0 million tpa
Aluminum17.3 million tpa60.0 million tpa
Graphite2.2 million tpa930,000 tpa
Nickel (battery grade)1.8 million tpa1.5 million tpa
Cobalt679,000 tpa104,000 tpa
Lithium353,000 tpa84,000 tpa

A single EV battery weighs 1,000 pounds and requires digging up, moving and processing more than 250 tons of dirt. An estimate of the additional requirement for basic materials for EV to meet the projected 2035 requirement is shown in the table. The numbers of required additional production are staggering. https://www.nakedcapitalism.com/2019/07/mining-and-electric-vehicles-lithium-nickel-cobalt.html

So as an industry, we need to position ourselves if we want to participate in mining and construction equipment as well as in natural gas Peaker turbine and wind energy structures. While the casting industry as a whole may suffer dramatically from the shift, we should be able to prosper if we can develop the castings key to implement the technology.

Raymond

STEEL FOUNDERS' SOCIETY OF AMERICA
BUSINESS REPORT
SFSA Trend Cards
(%-12 mos. Ago)
12 Mo Avg3 Mo AvgJanuaryDecemberNovember
Carbon & Low Alloy
Shipments3.2-8.10.5-8.2-16.5
Bookings-13.0-25.7-29.0-20.0-28.0
Backlog (wks)9.99.510.08.510.0
High Alloy
Shipments6.5-10.1-8.0-10.9-11.5
Bookings-2.1-11.3-8.5-18.5-7.0
Backlog (wks)10.010.010.09.011.0
Department of Commerce
Census Data
Iron & Steel Foundries (million $)
Shipments 1,482.41,430.71,4601,3821,450
New Orders1,464.51,415.01,4451,3711,429
Inventories2,144.82,155.02,1372,1532,175
Nondefense Capital Goods (billion $)
Shipments75.574.173.274.674.3
New Orders72.268.672.564.568.9
Inventories191.6198.0198.3198.8196.9
Nondefense Capital Goods less Aircraft (billion $)
Shipments69.469.069.468.769.0
New Orders69.169.169.468.769.2
Inventories129.5129.6129.3129.9129.6
Inventory/Orders1.91.91.861.891.87
Inventory/Shipments0.01.91.861.891.88
Orders/Shipments0.01.01.001.001.00
American Iron and Steel Institute
Raw Steel Shipments
(million net tons)
8.18.18.58.07.7

 

 

Archive of past Casteel Reporters

march20.pdf The March 2020 Casteel Reporter
january20.pdf The January 2020 Casteel Reporter
2020 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf 2020 SFSA Market Forecast
november19.pdf
(330kB)
The November 2019 Casteel Reporter
september19.pdf
(274kB)
The September 2019 Casteel Reporter
june19.pdf
(468kB)
The June 2019 Casteel Reporter
march19.pdf
(122kB)
The March 2019 Casteel Reporter
january19.pdf
(311kB)
The January 2019 Casteel Reporter
2019 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
(1.2MB)
2019 SFSA Market Forecast
november18.pdf
(158kB)
The November 2018 Casteel Reporter
august18.pdf
(359kB)
The August 2018 Casteel Reporter
june18.pdf
(418kB)
The June 2018 Casteel Reporter
march18.pdf
(256kB)
The March 2018 Casteel Reporter
january18.pdf
(458kB)
The January 2018 Casteel Reporter
december17.pdf
(162kB)
The December 2017 Casteel Reporter
september17.pdf
(196kB)
The September 2017 Casteel Reporter
june17.pdf
(810kB)
The June 2017 Casteel Reporter
appendices 06-2017.pdf
(94kB)
Appendices to Raymond Monroe's testimony to Section 232 Investigation: The Effect of Steel Imports on National Security - Closed Steel Foundries and Lost Capacity since 2000, and Steel Foundries Involved in Supplying Defense Castings
april17.pdf
(306kB)
The April 2017 Casteel Reporter
march17.pdf
(201kB)
The March 2017 Casteel Reporter
january17.pdf
(587kB)
The January 2017 Casteel Reporter
october16.pdf
(393kB)
The October 2016 Casteel Reporter
2017 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
(933kB)
The 2017 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
august16.pdf
(532kB)
The August 2016 Casteel Reporter
june16.pdf
(880kB)
The June 2016 Casteel Reporter
may16.pdf
(794kB)
The May 2016 Casteel Reporter
march16.pdf
(250kB)
The March 2016 Casteel Reporter
january16.pdf
(809kB)
The January 2016 Casteel Reporter
SFSA - Information Form.pdf
(178kB)
SFSA Directory Information Form
october15.pdf
(763kB)
The October 2015 Casteel Reporter
Cast Carbon Steels in AWS D1.1.pdf
(361kB)
Exploring the Need to Include Cast Carbon Steels in Welding Procedure Specifications - A case is made for adding cast carbon steel grades in prequalified specifications to AWS D1.1
september15.pdf
(625kB)
The September 2015 Casteel Reporter
july15.pdf
(293kB)
The July 2015 Casteel Reporter
may15.pdf
(453kB)
The May 2015 Casteel Reporter
april15.pdf
(877kB)
The April 2015 Casteel Reporter
february15.pdf
(427kB)
The February 2015 Casteel Reporter
2015-02-BestPapers2014.pdf
(3MB)
Award-winning papers presented at the 2014 SFSA Technical & Operating Conference
january15.pdf
(214kB)
The January 2015 Casteel Reporter
2015-01-CastingIndustryImage.pdf
(867kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-ChinaTrends.pdf
(874kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-SupplyChainImpact.pdf
(971kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-ValvePumpSteelCstgTrends.pdf
(kB)
IFF Presentation
november14.pdf
(413kB)
The November 2014 Casteel Reporter
october14.pdf
(781kB)
The October 2014 Casteel Reporter
august14.pdf
(419kB)
The August 2014 Casteel Reporter
may14.pdf
(251kB)
The May 2014 Casteel Reporter
february14.pdf
(375kB)
The February 2014 Casteel Reporter
december13.pdf
(297kB)
The December 2013 Casteel Reporter
october13.pdf
(244kB)
The October 2013 Casteel Reporter
august13.pdf
(302kB)
The August 2013 Casteel Reporter
may13.pdf
(321kB)
The May 2013 Casteel Reporter
april13.pdf
(295kB)
The April 2013 Casteel Reporter
february13.pdf
(233kB)
The February 2013 Casteel Reporter
january13.pdf
(326kB)
The January 2013 Casteel Reporter
Forecast2013.pdf
(881kB)
The 2013 SFSA Market Forecast
december12.pdf
(275kB)
The December 2012 Casteel Reporter
october12.pdf
(158kB)
The October 2012 Casteel Reporter
july12.pdf
(256kB)
The July 2012 Casteel Reporter
may12.pdf
(420kB)
The May 2012 Casteel Reporter
march12.pdf
(482kB)
The March 2012 Casteel Reporter
nffsseminar.pdf
(247kB)
NFFS Foundry Noise Exposure Seminar information
february12.pdf
(301kB)
The February 2012 Casteel Reporter
december11.pdf
(243kB)
The December 2011 Casteel Reporter
forecast2012.pdf
(1.3MB)
The 2012 SFSA Market Forecast as presented at the 2011 Technical & Operating Conference
october11.pdf
(530kB)
The October 2011 Casteel Reporter
september11.pdf
(1.1MB)
The September 2011 Casteel Reporter
july11.pdf
(475kB)
The July 2011 Casteel Reporter
june11.pdf
(295kB)
The June 2011 Casteel Reporter
april11.pdf
(438kB)
The April 2011 Casteel Reporter
march11.pdf
(1.3MB)
The March 2011 Casteel Reporter
january11.pdf
(442kB)
The January 2011 Casteel Reporter
november10.pdf
(475kB)
The November 2010 Casteel Reporter
october10.pdf
(770kB)
The October 2010 Casteel Reporter
august10.pdf
(483kB)
The August 2010 Casteel Reporter
201008eqp.pdf
(37kB)
Equipment available
july10.pdf
(688kB)
The July 2010 Casteel Reporter
SFSA Directory Information Form.pdf
(180kB)
The form used to update foundry listings in the Directory of Steel Foundries
june10.pdf
(770kB)
The June 2010 Casteel Reporter
may10.pdf
(545kB)
The May 2010 Casteel Reporter
march10.pdf
(651kB)
The March 2010 Casteel Reporter
february10.pdf
(451kB)
The February 2010 Casteel Reporter
january10.pdf
(410kB)
The January 2010 Casteel Reporter
FR74-209 CO2.pdf
(573kB)
CO2 Emissions reporting rule
Combustible Dust FR ANPR 10-21-09.pdf
(319kB)
Federal Register notice seeking input on development of a standard for combustible dust
december09.pdf
(352kB)
The December 2009 Casteel Reporter including graphs and attachments
toptenoshaviolations09.pdf
(29kB)
Top Ten OSHA Violations
october09.pdf
(1.3MB)
The October 2009 Casteel Reporter
steelbus1009.pdf
(236kB)
Business report and market trend graphs
september09.pdf
(464kB)
The September 2009 Casteel Reporter
MagmaSoft Tax Credit.pdf
(112kB)
MAGMATIMES article on Federal Research & Experimentation tax credit.
august09.pdf
(1,008kB)
The August 2009 Casteel Reporter
MIEEE.pdf
(644kB)
Midwest Industrial Energy Efficiency Exchange information
july09.pdf
(896kB)
The July 2009 Casteel Reporter
FEF CIC Ad 2009.pdf
(532kB)
Foundry Educational Foundation College Industry Conference
april09.pdf
(868kB)
The April 2009 Casteel Reporter
march09.pdf
(924kB)
The March 2009 Casteel Reporter
february09.pdf
(1.2MB)
The February 2009 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelgurujan2009.pdf
(744kB)
Steel market condition information.
yrc0209.pdf
(756kB)
SFSA's Yellow Freight and Roadway discount program.
january09.pdf
(1.3MB)
The January 2009 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
Company FMLA policy (federal).pdf
(304kB)
Federal FMLA Policy.
employee under fmla.pdf
(104kB)
U.S. Department of Labor poster on Employee Rights and Responsibilities under FMLA.
Certification of Illness or Injury to a Covered Service Memb.pdf
(188kB)
FMLA Leave Certification of Serious Illness or Injury for a Covered Service Member.
october08.pdf
(140kB)
The September 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information and graphs and attachments.
steelguruoct2008.pdf
(636kB)
Steel market condition information.
september08.pdf
(272kB)
The September 2008 Casteel Reporter.
steelbus0908.pdf
(180kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelgurusep2008.pdf
(76kB)
Steel market condition information.
august08.pdf
(644kB)
The August 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0808.pdf
(396kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelguruaug2008.pdf
(376kB)
Steel market condition information.
july08.pdf
(408kB)
The July 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujul2008.pdf
(244kB)
Steel market condition information.
ITAR-Info.pdf
(268kB)
Part 121 - The United States Munitions List
ITAR-Info-Violation.pdf
(92kB)
Part 127 - Violations and Penalties
DEEDGrantApp053006.pdf
(108kB)
Demonstation of Energy-Efficient Developments grant application. To be submitted by the utility company.
DEED-Members.pdf
(80kB)
Utility companies participating in the DEED program.
june08.pdf
(64kB)
The June 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujune2008.pdf
(80kB)
Steel market condition information.
may08.pdf
(64kB)
The May 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumay2008.pdf
(92kB)
Steel market condition information.
april08.pdf
(200kB)
The April 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelbus0408.pdf
(28kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelguruapr2008.pdf
(84kB)
Steel market condition information.
march08.pdf
(124kB)
The March 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelgurumar2008.pdf
(96kB)
Steel market condition information.
MoldThickness2.pdf
(56kB)
Calculation of Minimum Mold Thickness in Steel Casting - Jacob Thole, Dr. Christoph Beckermann, University of Iowa.
february08.pdf
(736kB)
The February 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurufeb2008.pdf
(88kB)
Steel market condition information.
january08.pdf
(880kB)
The January 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujan2008.pdf
(208kB)
Steel market condition information.
AFSAreaSourceSummary.pdf
(128kB)
AFS Summary of the EPA Area Source Rule.
FR-AreaSourceFinal.pdf
(524kB)
40 CFR Part 63 - EPA National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Iron and Steel Foundries Area Sources; Final Rule
  Due to the Technical & Operating Conference, no newsletter was published for December 2007.
november07.pdf
(448kB)
The November 2007 Casteel Reporter
futureleaders1107.pdf
(96kB)
Future steel foundry industry leaders meeting notice.
eqp-auction1207.pdf
(96kB)
Equipment available - auction ends Dec. 6 2007
october07.pdf
(240kB)
The October 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruoct2007.pdf
(188kB)
Steel market condition information.
ofr2007-1257.pdf
(4.7MB)
Cr, Cu, Mn, Mo, Ni, and steel price drivers. US Geological Survey
september07.pdf
(64kB)
The September 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurusep2007.pdf
(72kB)
Steel market condition information.
Docket2007N-0330.pdf
(12kB)
Docket 2007N-0330 Presidential Interagency Working Group on Public Safety (Import Safety)
fr17se07P.pdf
(224kB)
Proposed EPA Area Source Rule for Iron and Steel Foundries
august07.pdf
(36kB)
The August 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruaug2007.pdf
(112kB)
Steel market condition information.
IEEE Workshop1007.pdf
(28kB)
IEEE Industrial Energy Efficiency Workshop information
july07.pdf
(55kB)
The July 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujul2007.pdf
(96kB)
Steel market condition information
june07.pdf
(64kB)
The June 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujune2007.pdf
(44kB)
Steel market condition information
may07.pdf
(92kB)
The May 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumay2007.pdf
(88kB)
Steel market condition information
finemanbio.pdf
(44kB)
Biography of Howard Fineman, speaker at the 2007 SFSA Annual Meeting
SBB Steel Markets.pdf
(304kB)
Steel - Global Impacts to North American Minimill Competitiveness, by Thomas A. Danjczek, President, Steel Manufacturers Association - speaker at the 2007 SFSA Annual Meeting
april07.pdf
(152kB)
The April 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruapr2007.pdf
(380kB)
Steel market condition information
march07.pdf
(1.5MB)
The March 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumar2007.pdf
(240kB)
Steel market condition information
hexcr-fiore.pdf
(112kB)
Information on Hexavalent Chromium
february07.pdf
(52kB)
The February 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurufeb2007.pdf
(192kB)
Steel market condition information
january07.pdf
(56kB)
The January 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujan2007.pdf
(260kB)
Steel market condition information
december06.pdf
(544kB)
The December 2006 Casteel Reporter
internapp.pdf
(56kB)
SFSA Internship sponsorship information and form
steelgurudec2006.pdf
(220kB)
Steel market condition information
november06.pdf
(136kB)
The November 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelgurunov2006.pdf
(352kB)
Steel market condition information
october06.pdf
(48kB)
The October 2006 Casteel Reporter
september06.pdf
(331kB)
The September 2006 Casteel Reporter
august06.pdf
(420kB)
The August 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0806.pdf
(28kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
july06.pdf
(660kB)
The July 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0706.pdf
(124kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
China6-22-2006.pdf
(296kB)
Evaluation of Chinese Economy and Trading Practices
Chinese Steel Subsidies Paper.pdf
(396kB)
The China Syndrome: How Subsidies and Government Intervention Created the World's Largest Steel Industry
RL32333.pdf
(184kB)
CRS Report for Congress - Steel: Price and Policy Issues. Update June 26, 2006
june06.pdf
(132kB)
The June 2006 Casteel Reporter
China tour tentative list-0606.pdf
(16kB)
Tentative list of plants to be visited on the tour of China
may06.pdf
(540kB)
The May 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0506.pdf
(28kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
HexCr monitoring.pdf
(76kB)
Exposure Monitoring Guidance for Compliance with the new OSHA Standard fro Hexavalent Chromium
KFTA comments.pdf
(400kB)
U.S.-Republic of Korea Free Trade Agreement: Written Comments Concerning the Probable Economic Effect of Providing Duty-Free Treatment for Imports
AMMEX EERE-ITP.pdf
(28kB)
EERE's Industrial Technologies Program: Proven Returns on Federal and Industrial Investments
april06.pdf
(80kB)
The April 2006 Casteel Reporter
emsguide.pdf
(1MB)
Environmental Management Systems Implementation Guide for the foundry sector, USA EPA
AreaSourceUpdate.pdf
(168kB)
Iron & Steel Area Source rule
march06.pdf
(124kB)
The March 2006 Casteel Reporter
monroe-outlookSpring2006.pdf
(756kB)
Economic outlook presentation given by Raymond Monroe at the SFSA Spring Management Meeting on March 9, 2006
lashinsky-outlook2006.pdf
(36kB)
Economic outlook presentation given by Bernard Lashinsky at the SFSA Spring Management Meeting on March 9, 2006
keramida-annual compliance calendar.pdf
(148kB)
Regulatory Compliance Calendar for Steel Foundries by Keramida
keramida-Env Audits.pdf
(48kB)
Environmental Audits in the Primary Metals Sector - Jim Schifo, Keramida
keramida-Regulatory Calendar - 2006.pdf
(1.1MB)
Common Environmental Compliance Deadlines - Keramida
February06.pdf
(496kB)
The February 2006 Casteel Reporter
china exports surge.pdf
(20kB)
China steel exports surge due to domestic overcapacity
2005CHINASD_0106.pdf
(68kB)
Chinese Steel Industry - Record Steel Output with Big Decline in Net Imports in 2005
Measurement Error - ISU.pdf
(388kB)
Measurement Error of Visual Casting Surface Inspection - Iowa State University
january06.pdf
(51kB)
The January 2006 Casteel Reporter
december05.pdf
(495kB)
The December 2005 Casteel Reporter
USCCCHINAexec_summ_05.pdf
(82kB)
USCC Executive Summary on China Trade
november05.pdf
(83kB)
The November 2005 Casteel Reporter
hexcr-nov05.pdf
(1,041kB)
Congressional letters on Hexavalent Chromium
october05.pdf
(79kB)
The October 2005 Casteel Reporter
rdtaxcredit.pdf
(77kB)
Presentation on the R&D Tax Credit given at the 2004 SFSA Annual Meeting
september05special.pdf
(15kB)
Special September 2005 Casteel Reporter about the possible impact of a natural disaster on the steel casting industry
september05.pdf
(81kB)
The september 2005 Casteel Reporter
testbars.pdf
(1,043kB)
"Test Coupons and Casting Quality" and "Mechanical Properties of Test Bars Compared to Castings"
august05.pdf
(455kB)
The August 2005 Casteel Reporter
MoriciSteelPrices.pdf
(62kB)
Manufacturing and Steel Prices, by Peter Morici, February 2005
China prices 7-2005.pdf
(385kB)
Prices of Castings, Foundry Raw and Auxiliary Materials in Some Regions of China
pub3771.pdf
(3,110kB)
US ITC Publication 3771, Foundry Products: Competitive Conditions in the U.S. Market
july05.pdf
(70kB)
The July 2005 Casteel Reporter
WFO2005 Paper.pdf
(305kB)
World Foundry Organization paper on the last 20 years of steel casting research
june05.pdf
(54kB)
The June 2005 Casteel Reporter
SFIC Washington Forum OSHA.ppt
(164kB)
Presentation on OSHA Proposed PEL for Hexavalent Chrome, in PowerPoint format
SFIC Washington Forum OSHA.pdf
(453kB)
Presentation on OSHA Proposed PEL for Hexavalent Chrome, in PDF format
may05.pdf
(197kB)
The May 2005 Casteel Reporter
MACT-Scrap.pdf
(159kB)
Amendments to the Scrap metal and Inspection provisions of the Iron and Steel Foundry MACT
april05.pdf
(115kB)
The April 2005 Casteel Reporter
IntlTradeEvents.pdf
(38kB)
International Trade Events
equipment0405.pdf
(49kB)
Equipment Available
march05.pdf
(590kB)
The March 2005 Casteel Reporter
february05.pdf
(624kB)
The February 2005 Casteel Reporter
january05.pdf
(483kB)
The January 2005 Casteel Reporter
afs-gac.pdf
(568kB)
AFS Government Affairs Conference Information
december04.pdf
(292kB)
The December 2004 Casteel Reporter
november04.pdf
(445kB)
The November 2004 Casteel Reporter
october04.pdf
(223kB)
The October 2004 Casteel Reporter
september04.pdf
(489kB)
The September 2004 Casteel Reporter
august04.pdf
(414kB)
The August 2004 Casteel Reporter
antitrust.pdf
(59kB)
General Rules of Antitrust Compliance & Antitrust Policy Statement of Steel Founders' Society of America
july04.pdf
(278kB)
The July 2004 Casteel Reporter
june04.pdf
(242kB)
The June 2004 Casteel Reporter
may04.pdf
(840kB)
The May 2004 Casteel Reporter
Nolan_Dollars.pdf
(6,013kB)
Dollars and "Sense" presentation by John Nolan, Vice President, Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Nolan_Dollars_Sequel.pdf
(3,103kB)
Dollars and "Sense" "The Sequel" presentation by John Nolan, Vice President, Steel Dynamics, Inc.
april04.pdf
(333kB)
The April 2004 Casteel Reporter
march04.pdf
(428kB)
The March 2004 Casteel Reporter
  Due to our office move, the February 2004 Casteel Reporter was not produced.
january04.pdf
(211kB)
The January 2004 Casteel Reporter
december03.pdf
(522kB)
The December 2003 Casteel Reporter
november03.pdf
(253kB)
The November 2003 Casteel Reporter
october03.pdf
(232kB)
The October 2003 Casteel Reporter
september03.pdf
(322kB)
The September 2003 Casteel Reporter
august03.pdf
(219kB)
The August 2003 Casteel Reporter
july03.pdf
(550kB)
The July 2003 Casteel Reporter
june03.pdf
(175kB)
The June 2003 Casteel Reporter
may03.pdf
(175kB)
The May 2003 Casteel Reporter
april03.pdf
(277kB)
The April 2003 Casteel Reporter
march03.pdf
(377kB)
The March 2003 Casteel Reporter
february03.pdf
(256kB)
The February 2003 Casteel Reporter
january03.pdf
(266kB)
The January 2003 Casteel Reporter
december02.pdf
(500kB)
The December 2002 Casteel Reporter
  Due to circumstances beyond our control, the November 2002 Casteel Reporter is not available online.
october02.pdf
(204kB)
The October 2002 Casteel Reporter
september02.pdf
(251kB)
The September 2002 Casteel Reporter
august02.pdf
(159kB)
The August 2002 Casteel Reporter
june02.pdf
(324kB)
The June 2002 Casteel Reporter
may02.pdf
(497kB)
The May 2002 Casteel Reporter
april02.pdf
(518kB)
The April 2002 Casteel Reporter
march02.pdf
(255kB)
The March 2002 Casteel Reporter