About Resources Education Directory Meetings Technical Foundation

 

2019
Nov. 5 Specifications Committee, Houston, TX
Nov. 12-13 Next Generation Manufacturing/Future Leaders Meeting, Jonesboro, AR
Dec. 2-5 Defense Manufacturing Conference, Phoenix, AZ
Dec. 11 Marketing Committee Meeting, Chicago, IL
Dec. 11-14 National T&O Conference, Chicago, IL
Feb. 8 Executive Committee Meeting, Sunny Isles Beach, FL
Feb. 9 Board of Directors Meeting, Sunny Isles Beach, FL

SFSA CASTEEL REPORTER

SEPTEMBER - 2019

Casteel Commentary

Where are we going to find the workers we need? Well, they don’t exist, we stopped having enough children to supply our businesses. So, the Casteel Commentary shows that advanced manufacturing, especially automation is not just an option for improving our operation, it is a critical task to remain viable and prosperous.

Next Generation Manufacturing and Future Leaders Meeting

Please save the date for the second Next Generation Manufacturing (NGM) meeting, which will be held in Jonesboro, AR on November 12-13 and include a tour of Southern Cast Products. This meeting will be coupled again with a meeting for our Future Leaders Group (these attendees should plan to arrive on 11/11). Future Leaders will participate in a roundtable and a “what needs to go right to make a good casting” brainstorming event. The results of the brainstorming event will be used to kick-off the NGM meeting with a strategic planning session on Industry 4.0 technology for the job shop environment of a steel foundry. The NGM meeting will feature presentations by Jerry Thiel from UNI along with Doug Imrie from SCP. The tour of SCP will demonstrate the use of NGM technology through Robo Molding, printing sand, and the development of Robo-assisted manufacturing. Additional details for these meetings will be provided in the near future.

National Technical & Operating Conference

Make your plans now to attend the 2019 T&O in Chicago on December 11-14. The conference is the world’s only event on steel casting technical and operating papers, mostly by fellow SFSA members. This year’s conference will feature a session with topics related to Next Generation Manufacturing, pouring & gating innovations, and a continued discussion on remaining with silica sand along with lessons learned in ceramic sand. The workshop will feature two fundamental pouring & gating presentations by University of Iowa and University of Northern Iowa. One on filling effects based on rigging changes, and one on applying naturally pressurized gating practices. In addition, University of Alabama at Birmingham will provide a hands-on casting analysis activity that will help foundries perform their own assessments. A draft program and registration link will be made available soon.

SFSA Safety Awards

The steel foundry industry's safety record has improved significantly in recent years and SFSA would like to recognize members that have contributed to this ongoing improvement.

It is time to participate in our Safety Award Program! To be eligible for safety awards, participants must report a safety record DART for 2018 that is equal to or less than 2. This is the composite average for all manufacturing industries. We will be awarding “Perfect” and “Outstanding” awards. The formula used is as follows:

Days Away from work, Restricted, or job Transferred (DART) rate: This includes cases involving days away from work, restricted work activity, and transfers to another job. It is calculated based on (N / EH) x (200,000) where N is the number of cases involving days away, and/or restricted work activity, and/or job transfer; EH is the total number of hours worked by all employees during the calendar year; and 200,000 is the base number of hours worked for 100 full-time equivalent employees.

For example: Employees of an establishment including management, temporary, and leased workers worked 645,089 hours at this worksite. There were 22 injury and illness cases involving days away and/or restricted work activity and/or job transfer from the OSHA 300 Log (total of column H plus column I). The DART rate would be (22 / 645,089) x (200,000) = 6.8.

Remember, this is the previous year's data - 2018. You do not need to sign up for this program, you need only to fill out the application and return it to SFSA no later than October 15, 2019 to be eligible for a safety award. Member companies achieving a safety record less than or equal to 2 will receive a certificate; companies achieving a perfect record will receive a plaque. Safety awards will be presented at the SFSA T&O Conference in December.

Cast in Steel

After the success of the first ever Cast in Steel Competition, SFSA is please to announce the second Cast in Steel Competition for school year 2019-2020. This year’s challenge is to cast a Bowie knife. Same as last year’s, each team will work with a foundry partner. We plan to hold the testing and evaluation at the AFS Metalcasting Congress in Cleveland, OH on April 21-23, 2020. More information is available here.

Market News

SFSA Business Trends

While business remains stable, some signs of slowing are clear. Our trends graph shown shows slowing rates of bookings and shipments with steel bookings falling below levels of a year ago. Backlogs for stainless steel castings remain stable at 10 weeks while steel casting backlogs have fallen below 10 weeks. This is still a relatively strong level.

In the weekly reports posted each week, steel production and pricing have fallen over the past 6 months. Copper prices have also dropped and oil prices are lower and bouncing around. Commerce reports on iron and steel mill and casting shipments have dropped slightly.

New orders for Capital Goods are down slightly and shipments are increasing slowly.

The SFSA forecast presented at the Fall Leadership Meeting is here. It anticipates a relatively flat market at least for the first half of 2020.

Casteel Commentary

Births per woman, 1950-2013 for 6 countries

Where are my needed workers? Why can’t I staff up with good and talented people to meet my needs?

Many reasons are given for why we cannot find the people we need to work in our plants. We have not encouraged or trained young people to work. We have not taught the value and satisfaction of work. We are prosperous and young people do not feel the need to work. Parents indulge and support their kids without requiring that they work. We believe that manufacturing and ordinary work is not creative or rewarding. We think that any job that does not require college education is not able to pay enough to afford a good life. We encourage young people to find their passion rather than to use their energy and abilities to help others by doing valuable things in service. Business is good and unemployment is low so everyone that wants to work has already found work.

But…

We have other demographic and societal conditions that add to this problem and suggest that we will need to find ways to reduce the labor requirement in steel casting production.

One overlooked fact is that the industrialized, developed economies have had a dramatic but unappreciated shift, we no longer have as many children. For a population to be stable, the average number of children per woman in her life time has to be 2.1. Since some women do not have children for medical or other reasons, many families must have 3 children to get that result. Since the development of modern birth control, the number of children per woman has fallen dramatically. Many women would want more, not fewer children but culturally and economically this is not possible. Our most industrialized competitors; Germany, Japan, South Korea and even China like us are at birth rates below replacement. (https://ourworldindata.org/fertility-rate) India is still growing but their rate is falling rapidly.

I have proposed for years that Japan’s success at automation is not the result of clever business practices or cultural habits but is largely due to the lack of children. This seems to be substantiated by the following graph, the highest rate of robotic installations are in these type economies with South Korea, Germany and Japan as three of the top four adopters.

Installed industrial robots per 10,000 employees in the manufacturing industry 2016

To remain viable in steel casting production in North America, we are going to need to automate. We have to reduce the human labor content of our product to remain viable. Of course, we must continue to develop new workers and improve worker skills, but we also must find equipment and methods that reduce the number and change the kind of workers we need.

Historically we depended on new immigrants to staff our plants but this drop in fertility is global. Even at high rates of immigration, we are unlikely to gain enough workers for business as usual. Also, we need to be creative at finding the minority of people who would enjoy and excel at the craft of steel casting production. Through unusual alliances with local maker spaces, metal working crafters, scout merit

badge programs and community involvement, we can hope to reach those who like us would find satisfaction in the creative work of casting production.

But…

Even with our best efforts, automation is a requirement. For this reason, SFSA has initiated an advanced manufacturing group to develop and guide our efforts in this area.

Raymond

STEEL FOUNDERS' SOCIETY OF AMERICA
BUSINESS REPORT
SFSA Trend Cards12 Mo Avg3 Mo AvgJulyJuneMay
(%-12 mos. Ago)
Carbon & Low Alloy
Shipments13.48.810.04.012.5
Bookings4.5-0.512.00.0-13.5
Backlog (wks)9.89.28.59.010.0
High Alloy
Shipments13.912.412.110.015.0
Bookings8.34.2-0.510.03.0
Backlog (wks)10.110.49.89.911.4
Department of Commerce
Census Data
Iron & Steel Foundries (million $)
Shipments 1,460.21,490.31,4841,4701,517
New Orders1,473.31,465.71,4671,4691,461
Inventories2,110.82,163.02,1302,1652,194
Nondefense Capital Goods (billion $)
Shipments77.775.774.576.776.0
New Orders75.972.375.872.268.8
Inventories183.9189.2190.6189.2188.0
Nondefense Capital Goods less Aircraft (billion $)
Shipments69.369.869.569.969.9
New Orders69.269.369.669.468.8
Inventories127.8129.6130.0129.5129.2
Inventory/Orders1.81.91.871.871.88
Inventory/Shipments0.01.91.871.851.85
Orders/Shipments0.01.01.000.990.98
American Iron and Steel Institute
Raw Steel Shipments8.08.08.17.78.1
(million net tons)    

Research Review Recap

The annual SFSA Research Review meeting was held on July 16-18 in Chicago. SFSA has several R&D projects, most funded sponsored under the Digital Innovative Design program.

Iowa State University (ISU) [D. Eisenmann] is evaluating the effect of surface roughness on the reliability of Magnetic Particle Inspection. Test castings with different levels of surface roughness were inspected per ASTM E1444. The effect of indication size was evaluated by drilling subsurface holes with different diameter and depth. The depth of the indications seems to have a bigger effect on the noise of the data compared to the surface roughness and diameter of indication. ISU will visit selected member foundries to conduct further investigation on actual castings.

ISU [F. Peters] is investigating the effect of surface roughness on fatigue performance. In collaboration with Eagle Alloys, cast plates were designed with minimal centerline shrinkage and allows sectioning of test specimens with as-cast surfaces. The surface roughness of the WCB cast plates were varied. There is another set of specimens to be tested that were designed to have subsurface indications. These tests aim to confirm the hypothesis that fatigue is controlled by the largest feature (surface roughness of the casting does not matter).

ISU is also working on Next Generation Manufacturing technologies such as automated grinding in job shop foundries. Several issues such as fixturing, determining abnormalities and desired surface, and commercially available robot systems need to be further investigated.

University of Arizona (UA) [R. Fleischmann] is conducting structural testing of specimens with surface and subsurface indications. UA collaborated with University of Iowa (UI) in designing test castings with different levels of quality factors such as porosity and inclusions. The 1st casting only had surface indications and no internal indications. Tensile test specimens were extracted to include these surface indications. Specimens with machined indications were also tested along with sound specimens. Another set of castings were made that had different levels of subsurface indications. Results from these tests showed that fracture occurs at the smallest cross section area, which is not always where an indication is. The tensile testing of the specimens with and without indications were modeled. These modeling results are being used to developed a ductile fracture index to relate the presence of indications to the performance of the steel.

UA will also be conducting structural tests on castings welded to hollow structural steel tubes to show how cast structural components would perform.

University of Iowa (UI) [C. Beckermann] is analyzing data provided by member foundries to develop a lower bound design allowable. The MMPDS approach which sets an A (1st percentile) and B (10th percentile) design allowable is being used in this analysis. In plotting member heat data using a normal distribution and a Weibull distribution, there seems to be a compliance bias in the data. There are a lot of data points right around the minimum property required by the specification, although this could also just be due to human errors when the data were entered to the database. In the plots, outliers were also identified based on the standard deviation (data outside 3 sigma can be considered an outlier). It seems like that analyses like this is the path to pursue in evaluating all data that will be acquired under DID.

UI, along with UAB and MS&T, are also investigating naturally pressurized gating systems for investment castings.

Lehigh University [J. DuPont] is evaluating production welding and fabrication welding of carbon and low alloy steels. Cast plates were welded to mill plates to investigate cast-to-cast, cast-to-mill, and mill-to-mill welds. The cast alloys were WCB and 8630. Various tests and microstructural analysis per ASTM A488, ASME BPVC Section IX, and AWS D1.1 were done. Preliminary results for WCB showed that it has similar properties to a comparable mill grade (A516 grade 70).

Lehigh is also developing welding practice for FeMnAl using commercial filler materials. The alloy does not seem to be sensitive to welding heat input. Direct aging of the weld (i.e. without re-solutionizing) seems to recover the hardness.

Pennsylvania State University (PSU) [B. Voigt] is developing a cast carbon steel grade with a minimum yield strength of 50ksi with carbon equivalent that would match mill steel specifications. The typical level of other alloying elements such as %Cr, %Ni, %Mo was estimated by analyzing the heat data provided by members and a range of %C, %Mn, %V were investigated. Tensile test results confirmed that 50ksi YS minimum is achievable in cast carbon steels. SFSA will be continuing the work with AWS D1.1 and possibly draft a new ASTM grade that the building construction industry can use.

University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB) [C. Monroe, R. Foley, J. Griffin] is supporting several of the DID projects by providing microstructural characterization of specimens. AF96 that was melted in an acid based EAF and vacuum degassed exhibited higher yield strength compared to other AF96 data. Max pore cluster size on the fracture surface still seem to have the best correlation with ductility. Ductility of drag samples, with or without chills, had greater than 10%El which was surprisingly high considering the inconsistencies with historical cast AF96 data.

UAB also gave updates of their cast preforms project. Forging ratio of 1.5 closed up the porosity in GET. Forging improved the consistency of tensile and yield strength values. There were some forged specimens that had low ductility. It is speculated that it may be due to sulfides. For AF96, there was no difference in ductility in between reduction ratio of 1.5/1 vs 2/1 although the max pore cluster size decreased. Forged AF96 specimens achieved higher ductility compared to HIP AF96 wedges that were produced under another program. There were no significant differences in tensile properties between cast and forged HY80. Forging did improve the CVN impact toughness particularly for forging ratios 2/1 and 3/1. There seems to be an opportunity for achieving properties similar to forgings even with minimal forging of these alloys. Further investigation on how this project can be implemented to the industry still needs to be done.

UAB is also looking into design allowables by reviewing standards such as the BPVC and understanding how the maximum stress allowables are set by the code. They are conducting a static structural analysis to determine how indication size affect failure and what the critical size of indication is in common steel casting alloys.

Missouri University of Science & Technology (MS&T) [L. Bartlett] is optimizing rolled and cast FeMnAl to improve properties. Results to date show that this alloy can meet the required hardness in high hard armor applications. The use of Nb and V as precipitation strengthening elements will be looked into. Minimizing the ferrite stringers and ferrite on grain boundaries is needed to get good toughness.

MS&T also presented on grain refinement in austenitic stainless steels. It was found that grain refinement in these alloys can be achieved by in-situ formation of TiN-spinel (MgAl2O4) or by adding a master alloy containing preformed TiN. Grain refinement seemed to minimize segregation of Mo, Cr, Ni. It also reduced the variation in mechanical properties and CVN impact toughness. Grain refined specimens exhibited decreased pitting corrosion resistance but improved intergranular corrosion resistance.

Cal Poly Pomona [D. Hindayani] has just started investigating turning of FeMnAl. The objective of the project is to develop a best practice to reduce machining cost and time of this alloy. A DOE with 5 variables will be done: rake angle, type of coolant, cutting speed, feed rate, and depth of cut.

Research projects funded under the Innovative Casting Technologies (ICT) program were also presented at the Review.

ISU [F. Peters] is continuing their work on developing a quantitative visual inspection. Comparator plates (GAR C-9 and SCRATA) were scanned and using the variogram method, a surface roughness value was calculated. It was shown that the method can differentiate between the different levels of the comparator plates. Gage R&R was also done and it was 13%. ISU will also visit member foundries and inspect actual castings using this method. The surface roughness outputted by the method will be compared to the surface roughness determined by the operator using the comparator plates.

University of Iowa (UI) [C. Beckermann] gave the recent results of their air entrainment project. Most of the experimental trials to date were on water and on molten aluminum. It was found that the air entrainment ratios for water are the same when pouring in air and in argon atmosphere. For aluminum, air entrainment was higher in an argon atmosphere compared to pouring in air. This difference is assumed to be due to the oxide skin layer that form around the pouring stream. The critical velocity (velocity above which air entrainment occurs) was found to be around 2.17 m/s which is different from what has been reported in the literature (0.5-1.0 m/s). An initial trial with molten steel was done. At the same nozzle height, air entrainment ratio for WCB poured in air is similar to aluminum poured in an argon atmosphere. Additional trials on molten steel will be done.

Lehigh is investigating how the properties of austenitic stainless steels (mainly heat resistant grades) are controlled by the composition and section thickness. They conducted a microstructural modeling to understand how composition affects the type and amount of carbides that form in these alloys. A neural network regression model is being developed that can predict the phases within the ASTM ranges of heat resistant alloy HP. Test wedges were also cast with varying levels of alloying elements (C, Nb, Si, Ti) in HP. Member foundries also provided HP material for Lehigh to cut up and characterize. Lehigh will evaluate the carbides for these castings with different compositions. Lehigh will also conduct weldability studies for these alloys to understand their cracking susceptibility and how foundries can minimize it.

UAB is developing a should-cost modeling tool that categorizes the complexity of a part based on features such as risers, parting line, undercuts. Considering the complexity of the part and additional order info such as quantity, NDT requirements, etc., the tool estimates a should-cost of producing the part. UAB has also developed an orientation-optimization tool that can be useful in identifying how to better orient a part. The tool evaluates different orientation by analyzing design parameters such as core count, riser contact surface area, riser inaccessibility, etc.

MS&T is continuing their work on intensive quenching of steel castings. 4320 and 4350 C-ring castings will be produced and will be intensively quenched at MS&T. These alloys are prone to quench cracking and the geometry of the C-ring allows for the quantification of the distortion.

University of Northern Iowa (UNI) [J. Thiel] showed the results of the additive manufacturing survey that they conducted with foundries. 78% of the respondents indicated their usage of additive manufacturing and they expect to use the technology in the next 5 years. The main limitations of additive manufacturing in some foundries implementing it are: high cost, lack of expertise or engineering resources, and uncertainty of quality (lack of specifications).

Other steel casting related research was also discussed at the meeting.

PSU (P. Lynch) presented his research on carbide formation in AF96. It was found that temperature is the main factor in the transition of epsilon carbides to cementite at tempering range of 350F to 550F. Silicon plays an important role in alloys like this that is processed with Stage I Tempering. Si seems to restrict carbide growth during tempering particularly at 550F.

PSU is also doing a machinability study on AF96. The goals of the project is to develop cutting methods that maximizes material removal rate, minimize work hardening, and maximize cutting tool life. Previous trials on a manual lathe with no/little coolant showed an increase in hardness (up to 11HRC) after 1 pass of the tool. PSU is conducting a more extensive trials with cutting speed, feed rate, and depth of cut as variables. Preliminary results showed tool insert flank wear increases with more aggressive cutting conditions.

UAB [W. Monroe] is continuing their development of a semi-automated image analysis for digital radiographs. Deep learning, which is a subset of machine learning, is being used to train the code in identifying indications in a digitized x-ray film. More x-rays still need to be analyzed to further refine the code.

UNI presented the research they are doing to improve their robotic mold machining capability. The feed rate and cutting speed were varied and it was found that carbide has better wear resistance than high-speed steel (HSS). The main tool wear mechanism is abrasive wear on the flank wedge. Future work includes identifying the tool wear limit of carbide tools and looking into different machining parameters for HSS tools. UNI [S. Giese] has a project with University of Maryland, George Washington University, and NAVSEA to understand dross (oxide) formation in nickel aluminum bronze. Their goal is to develop a systematic physics-based design tool to predict dross formation.

 

 

Archive of past Casteel Reporters

september19.pdf
(274kB)
The September 2019 Casteel Reporter
june19.pdf
(468kB)
The June 2019 Casteel Reporter
march19.pdf
(122kB)
The March 2019 Casteel Reporter
january19.pdf
(311kB)
The January 2019 Casteel Reporter
2019 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
(1.2MB)
2019 SFSA Market Forecast
november18.pdf
(158kB)
The November 2018 Casteel Reporter
august18.pdf
(359kB)
The August 2018 Casteel Reporter
june18.pdf
(418kB)
The June 2018 Casteel Reporter
march18.pdf
(256kB)
The March 2018 Casteel Reporter
january18.pdf
(458kB)
The January 2018 Casteel Reporter
december17.pdf
(162kB)
The December 2017 Casteel Reporter
september17.pdf
(196kB)
The September 2017 Casteel Reporter
june17.pdf
(810kB)
The June 2017 Casteel Reporter
appendices 06-2017.pdf
(94kB)
Appendices to Raymond Monroe's testimony to Section 232 Investigation: The Effect of Steel Imports on National Security - Closed Steel Foundries and Lost Capacity since 2000, and Steel Foundries Involved in Supplying Defense Castings
april17.pdf
(306kB)
The April 2017 Casteel Reporter
march17.pdf
(201kB)
The March 2017 Casteel Reporter
january17.pdf
(587kB)
The January 2017 Casteel Reporter
october16.pdf
(393kB)
The October 2016 Casteel Reporter
2017 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
(933kB)
The 2017 SFSA Market Forecast.pdf
august16.pdf
(532kB)
The August 2016 Casteel Reporter
june16.pdf
(880kB)
The June 2016 Casteel Reporter
may16.pdf
(794kB)
The May 2016 Casteel Reporter
march16.pdf
(250kB)
The March 2016 Casteel Reporter
january16.pdf
(809kB)
The January 2016 Casteel Reporter
SFSA - Information Form.pdf
(178kB)
SFSA Directory Information Form
october15.pdf
(763kB)
The October 2015 Casteel Reporter
Cast Carbon Steels in AWS D1.1.pdf
(361kB)
Exploring the Need to Include Cast Carbon Steels in Welding Procedure Specifications - A case is made for adding cast carbon steel grades in prequalified specifications to AWS D1.1
september15.pdf
(625kB)
The September 2015 Casteel Reporter
july15.pdf
(293kB)
The July 2015 Casteel Reporter
may15.pdf
(453kB)
The May 2015 Casteel Reporter
april15.pdf
(877kB)
The April 2015 Casteel Reporter
february15.pdf
(427kB)
The February 2015 Casteel Reporter
2015-02-BestPapers2014.pdf
(3MB)
Award-winning papers presented at the 2014 SFSA Technical & Operating Conference
january15.pdf
(214kB)
The January 2015 Casteel Reporter
2015-01-CastingIndustryImage.pdf
(867kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-ChinaTrends.pdf
(874kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-SupplyChainImpact.pdf
(971kB)
IFF Presentation
2015-01-ValvePumpSteelCstgTrends.pdf
(kB)
IFF Presentation
november14.pdf
(413kB)
The November 2014 Casteel Reporter
october14.pdf
(781kB)
The October 2014 Casteel Reporter
august14.pdf
(419kB)
The August 2014 Casteel Reporter
may14.pdf
(251kB)
The May 2014 Casteel Reporter
february14.pdf
(375kB)
The February 2014 Casteel Reporter
december13.pdf
(297kB)
The December 2013 Casteel Reporter
october13.pdf
(244kB)
The October 2013 Casteel Reporter
august13.pdf
(302kB)
The August 2013 Casteel Reporter
may13.pdf
(321kB)
The May 2013 Casteel Reporter
april13.pdf
(295kB)
The April 2013 Casteel Reporter
february13.pdf
(233kB)
The February 2013 Casteel Reporter
january13.pdf
(326kB)
The January 2013 Casteel Reporter
Forecast2013.pdf
(881kB)
The 2013 SFSA Market Forecast
december12.pdf
(275kB)
The December 2012 Casteel Reporter
october12.pdf
(158kB)
The October 2012 Casteel Reporter
july12.pdf
(256kB)
The July 2012 Casteel Reporter
may12.pdf
(420kB)
The May 2012 Casteel Reporter
march12.pdf
(482kB)
The March 2012 Casteel Reporter
nffsseminar.pdf
(247kB)
NFFS Foundry Noise Exposure Seminar information
february12.pdf
(301kB)
The February 2012 Casteel Reporter
december11.pdf
(243kB)
The December 2011 Casteel Reporter
forecast2012.pdf
(1.3MB)
The 2012 SFSA Market Forecast as presented at the 2011 Technical & Operating Conference
october11.pdf
(530kB)
The October 2011 Casteel Reporter
september11.pdf
(1.1MB)
The September 2011 Casteel Reporter
july11.pdf
(475kB)
The July 2011 Casteel Reporter
june11.pdf
(295kB)
The June 2011 Casteel Reporter
april11.pdf
(438kB)
The April 2011 Casteel Reporter
march11.pdf
(1.3MB)
The March 2011 Casteel Reporter
january11.pdf
(442kB)
The January 2011 Casteel Reporter
november10.pdf
(475kB)
The November 2010 Casteel Reporter
october10.pdf
(770kB)
The October 2010 Casteel Reporter
august10.pdf
(483kB)
The August 2010 Casteel Reporter
201008eqp.pdf
(37kB)
Equipment available
july10.pdf
(688kB)
The July 2010 Casteel Reporter
SFSA Directory Information Form.pdf
(180kB)
The form used to update foundry listings in the Directory of Steel Foundries
june10.pdf
(770kB)
The June 2010 Casteel Reporter
may10.pdf
(545kB)
The May 2010 Casteel Reporter
march10.pdf
(651kB)
The March 2010 Casteel Reporter
february10.pdf
(451kB)
The February 2010 Casteel Reporter
january10.pdf
(410kB)
The January 2010 Casteel Reporter
FR74-209 CO2.pdf
(573kB)
CO2 Emissions reporting rule
Combustible Dust FR ANPR 10-21-09.pdf
(319kB)
Federal Register notice seeking input on development of a standard for combustible dust
december09.pdf
(352kB)
The December 2009 Casteel Reporter including graphs and attachments
toptenoshaviolations09.pdf
(29kB)
Top Ten OSHA Violations
october09.pdf
(1.3MB)
The October 2009 Casteel Reporter
steelbus1009.pdf
(236kB)
Business report and market trend graphs
september09.pdf
(464kB)
The September 2009 Casteel Reporter
MagmaSoft Tax Credit.pdf
(112kB)
MAGMATIMES article on Federal Research & Experimentation tax credit.
august09.pdf
(1,008kB)
The August 2009 Casteel Reporter
MIEEE.pdf
(644kB)
Midwest Industrial Energy Efficiency Exchange information
july09.pdf
(896kB)
The July 2009 Casteel Reporter
FEF CIC Ad 2009.pdf
(532kB)
Foundry Educational Foundation College Industry Conference
april09.pdf
(868kB)
The April 2009 Casteel Reporter
march09.pdf
(924kB)
The March 2009 Casteel Reporter
february09.pdf
(1.2MB)
The February 2009 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelgurujan2009.pdf
(744kB)
Steel market condition information.
yrc0209.pdf
(756kB)
SFSA's Yellow Freight and Roadway discount program.
january09.pdf
(1.3MB)
The January 2009 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
Company FMLA policy (federal).pdf
(304kB)
Federal FMLA Policy.
employee under fmla.pdf
(104kB)
U.S. Department of Labor poster on Employee Rights and Responsibilities under FMLA.
Certification of Illness or Injury to a Covered Service Memb.pdf
(188kB)
FMLA Leave Certification of Serious Illness or Injury for a Covered Service Member.
october08.pdf
(140kB)
The September 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information and graphs and attachments.
steelguruoct2008.pdf
(636kB)
Steel market condition information.
september08.pdf
(272kB)
The September 2008 Casteel Reporter.
steelbus0908.pdf
(180kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelgurusep2008.pdf
(76kB)
Steel market condition information.
august08.pdf
(644kB)
The August 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0808.pdf
(396kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelguruaug2008.pdf
(376kB)
Steel market condition information.
july08.pdf
(408kB)
The July 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujul2008.pdf
(244kB)
Steel market condition information.
ITAR-Info.pdf
(268kB)
Part 121 - The United States Munitions List
ITAR-Info-Violation.pdf
(92kB)
Part 127 - Violations and Penalties
DEEDGrantApp053006.pdf
(108kB)
Demonstation of Energy-Efficient Developments grant application. To be submitted by the utility company.
DEED-Members.pdf
(80kB)
Utility companies participating in the DEED program.
june08.pdf
(64kB)
The June 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujune2008.pdf
(80kB)
Steel market condition information.
may08.pdf
(64kB)
The May 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumay2008.pdf
(92kB)
Steel market condition information.
april08.pdf
(200kB)
The April 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelbus0408.pdf
(28kB)
Business trend numbers and graphs only.
steelguruapr2008.pdf
(84kB)
Steel market condition information.
march08.pdf
(124kB)
The March 2008 Casteel Reporter including business trend information, graphs and attachments.
steelgurumar2008.pdf
(96kB)
Steel market condition information.
MoldThickness2.pdf
(56kB)
Calculation of Minimum Mold Thickness in Steel Casting - Jacob Thole, Dr. Christoph Beckermann, University of Iowa.
february08.pdf
(736kB)
The February 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurufeb2008.pdf
(88kB)
Steel market condition information.
january08.pdf
(880kB)
The January 2008 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujan2008.pdf
(208kB)
Steel market condition information.
AFSAreaSourceSummary.pdf
(128kB)
AFS Summary of the EPA Area Source Rule.
FR-AreaSourceFinal.pdf
(524kB)
40 CFR Part 63 - EPA National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Iron and Steel Foundries Area Sources; Final Rule
  Due to the Technical & Operating Conference, no newsletter was published for December 2007.
november07.pdf
(448kB)
The November 2007 Casteel Reporter
futureleaders1107.pdf
(96kB)
Future steel foundry industry leaders meeting notice.
eqp-auction1207.pdf
(96kB)
Equipment available - auction ends Dec. 6 2007
october07.pdf
(240kB)
The October 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruoct2007.pdf
(188kB)
Steel market condition information.
ofr2007-1257.pdf
(4.7MB)
Cr, Cu, Mn, Mo, Ni, and steel price drivers. US Geological Survey
september07.pdf
(64kB)
The September 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurusep2007.pdf
(72kB)
Steel market condition information.
Docket2007N-0330.pdf
(12kB)
Docket 2007N-0330 Presidential Interagency Working Group on Public Safety (Import Safety)
fr17se07P.pdf
(224kB)
Proposed EPA Area Source Rule for Iron and Steel Foundries
august07.pdf
(36kB)
The August 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruaug2007.pdf
(112kB)
Steel market condition information.
IEEE Workshop1007.pdf
(28kB)
IEEE Industrial Energy Efficiency Workshop information
july07.pdf
(55kB)
The July 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujul2007.pdf
(96kB)
Steel market condition information
june07.pdf
(64kB)
The June 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujune2007.pdf
(44kB)
Steel market condition information
may07.pdf
(92kB)
The May 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumay2007.pdf
(88kB)
Steel market condition information
finemanbio.pdf
(44kB)
Biography of Howard Fineman, speaker at the 2007 SFSA Annual Meeting
SBB Steel Markets.pdf
(304kB)
Steel - Global Impacts to North American Minimill Competitiveness, by Thomas A. Danjczek, President, Steel Manufacturers Association - speaker at the 2007 SFSA Annual Meeting
april07.pdf
(152kB)
The April 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelguruapr2007.pdf
(380kB)
Steel market condition information
march07.pdf
(1.5MB)
The March 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurumar2007.pdf
(240kB)
Steel market condition information
hexcr-fiore.pdf
(112kB)
Information on Hexavalent Chromium
february07.pdf
(52kB)
The February 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurufeb2007.pdf
(192kB)
Steel market condition information
january07.pdf
(56kB)
The January 2007 Casteel Reporter
steelgurujan2007.pdf
(260kB)
Steel market condition information
december06.pdf
(544kB)
The December 2006 Casteel Reporter
internapp.pdf
(56kB)
SFSA Internship sponsorship information and form
steelgurudec2006.pdf
(220kB)
Steel market condition information
november06.pdf
(136kB)
The November 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelgurunov2006.pdf
(352kB)
Steel market condition information
october06.pdf
(48kB)
The October 2006 Casteel Reporter
september06.pdf
(331kB)
The September 2006 Casteel Reporter
august06.pdf
(420kB)
The August 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0806.pdf
(28kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
july06.pdf
(660kB)
The July 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0706.pdf
(124kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
China6-22-2006.pdf
(296kB)
Evaluation of Chinese Economy and Trading Practices
Chinese Steel Subsidies Paper.pdf
(396kB)
The China Syndrome: How Subsidies and Government Intervention Created the World's Largest Steel Industry
RL32333.pdf
(184kB)
CRS Report for Congress - Steel: Price and Policy Issues. Update June 26, 2006
june06.pdf
(132kB)
The June 2006 Casteel Reporter
China tour tentative list-0606.pdf
(16kB)
Tentative list of plants to be visited on the tour of China
may06.pdf
(540kB)
The May 2006 Casteel Reporter
steelbus0506.pdf
(28kB)
Industry business numbers and graphs only
HexCr monitoring.pdf
(76kB)
Exposure Monitoring Guidance for Compliance with the new OSHA Standard fro Hexavalent Chromium
KFTA comments.pdf
(400kB)
U.S.-Republic of Korea Free Trade Agreement: Written Comments Concerning the Probable Economic Effect of Providing Duty-Free Treatment for Imports
AMMEX EERE-ITP.pdf
(28kB)
EERE's Industrial Technologies Program: Proven Returns on Federal and Industrial Investments
april06.pdf
(80kB)
The April 2006 Casteel Reporter
emsguide.pdf
(1MB)
Environmental Management Systems Implementation Guide for the foundry sector, USA EPA
AreaSourceUpdate.pdf
(168kB)
Iron & Steel Area Source rule
march06.pdf
(124kB)
The March 2006 Casteel Reporter
monroe-outlookSpring2006.pdf
(756kB)
Economic outlook presentation given by Raymond Monroe at the SFSA Spring Management Meeting on March 9, 2006
lashinsky-outlook2006.pdf
(36kB)
Economic outlook presentation given by Bernard Lashinsky at the SFSA Spring Management Meeting on March 9, 2006
keramida-annual compliance calendar.pdf
(148kB)
Regulatory Compliance Calendar for Steel Foundries by Keramida
keramida-Env Audits.pdf
(48kB)
Environmental Audits in the Primary Metals Sector - Jim Schifo, Keramida
keramida-Regulatory Calendar - 2006.pdf
(1.1MB)
Common Environmental Compliance Deadlines - Keramida
February06.pdf
(496kB)
The February 2006 Casteel Reporter
china exports surge.pdf
(20kB)
China steel exports surge due to domestic overcapacity
2005CHINASD_0106.pdf
(68kB)
Chinese Steel Industry - Record Steel Output with Big Decline in Net Imports in 2005
Measurement Error - ISU.pdf
(388kB)
Measurement Error of Visual Casting Surface Inspection - Iowa State University
january06.pdf
(51kB)
The January 2006 Casteel Reporter
december05.pdf
(495kB)
The December 2005 Casteel Reporter
USCCCHINAexec_summ_05.pdf
(82kB)
USCC Executive Summary on China Trade
november05.pdf
(83kB)
The November 2005 Casteel Reporter
hexcr-nov05.pdf
(1,041kB)
Congressional letters on Hexavalent Chromium
october05.pdf
(79kB)
The October 2005 Casteel Reporter
rdtaxcredit.pdf
(77kB)
Presentation on the R&D Tax Credit given at the 2004 SFSA Annual Meeting
september05special.pdf
(15kB)
Special September 2005 Casteel Reporter about the possible impact of a natural disaster on the steel casting industry
september05.pdf
(81kB)
The september 2005 Casteel Reporter
testbars.pdf
(1,043kB)
"Test Coupons and Casting Quality" and "Mechanical Properties of Test Bars Compared to Castings"
august05.pdf
(455kB)
The August 2005 Casteel Reporter
MoriciSteelPrices.pdf
(62kB)
Manufacturing and Steel Prices, by Peter Morici, February 2005
China prices 7-2005.pdf
(385kB)
Prices of Castings, Foundry Raw and Auxiliary Materials in Some Regions of China
pub3771.pdf
(3,110kB)
US ITC Publication 3771, Foundry Products: Competitive Conditions in the U.S. Market
july05.pdf
(70kB)
The July 2005 Casteel Reporter
WFO2005 Paper.pdf
(305kB)
World Foundry Organization paper on the last 20 years of steel casting research
june05.pdf
(54kB)
The June 2005 Casteel Reporter
SFIC Washington Forum OSHA.ppt
(164kB)
Presentation on OSHA Proposed PEL for Hexavalent Chrome, in PowerPoint format
SFIC Washington Forum OSHA.pdf
(453kB)
Presentation on OSHA Proposed PEL for Hexavalent Chrome, in PDF format
may05.pdf
(197kB)
The May 2005 Casteel Reporter
MACT-Scrap.pdf
(159kB)
Amendments to the Scrap metal and Inspection provisions of the Iron and Steel Foundry MACT
april05.pdf
(115kB)
The April 2005 Casteel Reporter
IntlTradeEvents.pdf
(38kB)
International Trade Events
equipment0405.pdf
(49kB)
Equipment Available
march05.pdf
(590kB)
The March 2005 Casteel Reporter
february05.pdf
(624kB)
The February 2005 Casteel Reporter
january05.pdf
(483kB)
The January 2005 Casteel Reporter
afs-gac.pdf
(568kB)
AFS Government Affairs Conference Information
december04.pdf
(292kB)
The December 2004 Casteel Reporter
november04.pdf
(445kB)
The November 2004 Casteel Reporter
october04.pdf
(223kB)
The October 2004 Casteel Reporter
september04.pdf
(489kB)
The September 2004 Casteel Reporter
august04.pdf
(414kB)
The August 2004 Casteel Reporter
antitrust.pdf
(59kB)
General Rules of Antitrust Compliance & Antitrust Policy Statement of Steel Founders' Society of America
july04.pdf
(278kB)
The July 2004 Casteel Reporter
june04.pdf
(242kB)
The June 2004 Casteel Reporter
may04.pdf
(840kB)
The May 2004 Casteel Reporter
Nolan_Dollars.pdf
(6,013kB)
Dollars and "Sense" presentation by John Nolan, Vice President, Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Nolan_Dollars_Sequel.pdf
(3,103kB)
Dollars and "Sense" "The Sequel" presentation by John Nolan, Vice President, Steel Dynamics, Inc.
april04.pdf
(333kB)
The April 2004 Casteel Reporter
march04.pdf
(428kB)
The March 2004 Casteel Reporter
  Due to our office move, the February 2004 Casteel Reporter was not produced.
january04.pdf
(211kB)
The January 2004 Casteel Reporter
december03.pdf
(522kB)
The December 2003 Casteel Reporter
november03.pdf
(253kB)
The November 2003 Casteel Reporter
october03.pdf
(232kB)
The October 2003 Casteel Reporter
september03.pdf
(322kB)
The September 2003 Casteel Reporter
august03.pdf
(219kB)
The August 2003 Casteel Reporter
july03.pdf
(550kB)
The July 2003 Casteel Reporter
june03.pdf
(175kB)
The June 2003 Casteel Reporter
may03.pdf
(175kB)
The May 2003 Casteel Reporter
april03.pdf
(277kB)
The April 2003 Casteel Reporter
march03.pdf
(377kB)
The March 2003 Casteel Reporter
february03.pdf
(256kB)
The February 2003 Casteel Reporter
january03.pdf
(266kB)
The January 2003 Casteel Reporter
december02.pdf
(500kB)
The December 2002 Casteel Reporter
  Due to circumstances beyond our control, the November 2002 Casteel Reporter is not available online.
october02.pdf
(204kB)
The October 2002 Casteel Reporter
september02.pdf
(251kB)
The September 2002 Casteel Reporter
august02.pdf
(159kB)
The August 2002 Casteel Reporter
june02.pdf
(324kB)
The June 2002 Casteel Reporter
may02.pdf
(497kB)
The May 2002 Casteel Reporter
april02.pdf
(518kB)
The April 2002 Casteel Reporter
march02.pdf
(255kB)
The March 2002 Casteel Reporter